KEGG   ENZYME: 2.1.1.60
Entry
EC 2.1.1.60                 Enzyme                                 
Name
calmodulin-lysine N-methyltransferase;
S-adenosylmethionine:calmodulin (lysine) N-methyltransferase;
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:calmodulin-L-lysine 6-N-methyltransferase
Class
Transferases;
Transferring one-carbon groups;
Methyltransferases
Sysname
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:calmodulin-L-lysine N6-methyltransferase
Reaction(IUBMB)
S-adenosyl-L-methionine + calmodulin L-lysine = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + calmodulin N6-methyl-L-lysine [RN:R04062]
Reaction(KEGG)
R04062;
(other) R03875 R04866 R04867
Substrate
S-adenosyl-L-methionine [CPD:C00019];
calmodulin L-lysine [CPD:C02816]
Product
S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine [CPD:C00021];
calmodulin N6-methyl-L-lysine [CPD:C03941]
Comment
One of a group of enzymes methylating proteins; see also EC 2.1.1.43 histone-lysine N-methyltransferase and EC 2.1.1.59 [cytochrome-c]-lysine N-methyltransferase.
History
EC 2.1.1.60 created 1982, modified 1983
Pathway
ec00310  Lysine degradation
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K18826  calmodulin-lysine N-methyltransferase
Genes
HSA79823(CAMKMT)
PTR738212(CAMKMT)
PPS100972522(CAMKMT)
GGO101132854(CAMKMT)
PON100442246(CAMKMT)
NLE100604643(CAMKMT)
HMH116483726(CAMKMT)
MCC714211(CAMKMT)
MCF102133176(CAMKMT)
MTHB126933886
MNI105464946(CAMKMT)
CSAB103220372(CAMKMT)
CATY105590583(CAMKMT)
PANU101019560(CAMKMT)
TGE112604634(CAMKMT)
MLEU105538362(CAMKMT)
RRO104656810(CAMKMT)
RBB108522490(CAMKMT)
TFN117062373 117062375
PTEH111550399(CAMKMT)
CANG105507415(CAMKMT)
CJC100399973(CAMKMT)
SBQ101028492(CAMKMT)
CIMI108315485(CAMKMT)
CSYR103251636(CAMKMT)
MMUR105866691(CAMKMT)
LCAT123636869(CAMKMT)
PCOQ105817982(CAMKMT)
OGA100954184
MMU73582(Camkmt)
MCAL110312187(Camkmt)
MPAH110335712(Camkmt)
RNO299521(Camkmt)
MCOC116080450(Camkmt)
ANU117717210(Camkmt)
MUN110558000(Camkmt)
CGE100766475(Camkmt)
MAUA101830081(Camkmt)
PROB127214913(Camkmt)
PLEU114709046(Camkmt)
MORG121433047(Camkmt)
MFOT126504055
AAMP119806420(Camkmt)
NGI103725763(Camkmt)
HGL101725603(Camkmt)
CPOC100720159(Camkmt)
CCAN109689903(Camkmt)
DORD105986787(Camkmt)
DSP122104586(Camkmt)
PLOP125356490(Camkmt)
NCAR124963195
MMMA107137314(Camkmt)
OCU100355185
OPI101535099(CAMKMT)
TUP102467831(CAMKMT)
GVR103610293
CFA474575(CAMKMT)
CLUD112671338(CAMKMT)
VVP112915208(CAMKMT)
VLG121490745(CAMKMT)
NPO129511692(CAMKMT)
AML100468214(CAMKMT)
UMR103671759(CAMKMT)
UAH113246208(CAMKMT)
UAR123775966(CAMKMT)
ELK111155906
LLV125109613
MPUF101674032(CAMKMT)
MNP132021604(CAMKMT)
MLK131808528(CAMKMT)
NVS122916356(CAMKMT)
ORO101373073
EJU114209834(CAMKMT)
ZCA113938701(CAMKMT)
MLX118008181(CAMKMT)
NSU110590395(CAMKMT)
LWW102730053
FCA101100045(CAMKMT)
PYU121016355(CAMKMT)
PCOO112869254(CAMKMT)
PBG122496789(CAMKMT)
PVIV125161596(CAMKMT)
LRUF124503260
PTG102954523(CAMKMT)
PPAD109277535(CAMKMT)
PUC125936967
AJU106984843
HHV120232005(CAMKMT)
BTA786620(CAMKMT)
BOM102283980(CAMKMT)
BIU109566039(CAMKMT)
BBUB102413784(CAMKMT)
BBIS104987620
CHX102191622(CAMKMT)
OAS101116304(CAMKMT)
BTAX128056320(CAMKMT)
ODA120851723(CAMKMT)
CCAD122441633(CAMKMT)
MBEZ129539414(CAMKMT)
SSC100737360(CAMKMT)
CFR102523603(CAMKMT)
CBAI105079017(CAMKMT)
CDK105103563(CAMKMT)
VPC102535433(CAMKMT)
BACU103007810(CAMKMT)
BMUS118906399(CAMKMT)
LVE103083601(CAMKMT)
OOR101279270(CAMKMT)
DLE111174809(CAMKMT)
PCAD102995724(CAMKMT)
PSIU116764643(CAMKMT)
NASI112405204(CAMKMT)
ECB100053440(CAMKMT)
EPZ103547788(CAMKMT)
EAI106826146(CAMKMT)
MYB102257077(CAMKMT)
MYD102756105(CAMKMT)
MMYO118669045(CAMKMT)
MLF102436509(CAMKMT)
PKL118717306(CAMKMT)
EFUS103305427(CAMKMT)
MNA107530347(CAMKMT)
DRO112297951(CAMKMT)
SHON119001233(CAMKMT)
AJM119060921(CAMKMT)
PDIC114500457(CAMKMT)
PHAS123811139(CAMKMT)
MMF118630621(CAMKMT)
PPAM129065785(CAMKMT)
HAI109393869
RFQ117033467(CAMKMT)
PALE102895137(CAMKMT)
PGIG120621699(CAMKMT)
PVP105292926(CAMKMT)
RAY107509576(CAMKMT)
MJV108385879(CAMKMT)
TOD119258655(CAMKMT)
SARA105943269(CAMKMT)
SETR126024331(CAMKMT)
LAV100662505(CAMKMT)
TMU101350008
ETF115867907(CAMKMT)
DNM101442205(CAMKMT)
MDO100033367(CAMKMT)
GAS123233328(CAMKMT)
SHR100925567(CAMKMT)
AFZ127548038
PCW110218549(CAMKMT)
OAA103166630(CAMKMT)
GGA421406(CAMKMT)
PCOC116229936(CAMKMT)
MGP100547619(CAMKMT)
CJO107311146(CAMKMT)
TPAI128084099(CAMKMT)
LMUT125689988(CAMKMT)
NMEL110396866(CAMKMT)
APLA101799596(CAMKMT)
ACYG106048309(CAMKMT)
CATA118252661(CAMKMT)
AFUL116487447(CAMKMT)
TGU100219102(CAMKMT)
LSR110468488(CAMKMT)
SCAN103817127(CAMKMT)
PMOA120496931(CAMKMT)
OTC121340688(CAMKMT)
PRUF121358624(CAMKMT)
GFR102045381(CAMKMT)
FAB101809315(CAMKMT)
OMA130251834(CAMKMT)
PHI102109831(CAMKMT)
PMAJ107201701(CAMKMT)
CCAE111926576(CAMKMT)
CCW104685684(CAMKMT)
CBRC103622749(CAMKMT)
ETL114058901
ZAB102074032(CAMKMT)
ZLE135445855(CAMKMT)
ACHL103806161(CAMKMT)
SVG106857222(CAMKMT)
MMEA130578222(CAMKMT)
HRT120751178(CAMKMT)
FPG101917346(CAMKMT)
FCH102049230(CAMKMT)
CLV102091261(CAMKMT)
EGZ104123427(CAMKMT)
NNI104019729(CAMKMT)
PCRI104037504(CAMKMT)
PLET104616394(CAMKMT)
EHS104510358(CAMKMT)
PCAO104051976(CAMKMT)
ACUN113477932(CAMKMT)
TALA104363987(CAMKMT)
PADL103918094(CAMKMT)
AFOR103898193(CAMKMT)
ACHC115349870(CAMKMT)
HLE104837424(CAMKMT)
AGEN126052802
GCL127014677
CCRI104164229(CAMKMT)
CSTI104553247(CAMKMT)
MUI104537855(CAMKMT)
BREG104639979
FGA104079178(CAMKMT)
GSTE104264503(CAMKMT)
LDI104347961(CAMKMT)
MNB103778345(CAMKMT)
OHA104327934(CAMKMT)
NNT104409787(CAMKMT)
SHAB115613546(CAMKMT)
DPUB104303415(CAMKMT)
PGUU104469982(CAMKMT)
CPEA104395253(CAMKMT)
AVIT104270287(CAMKMT)
CVF104282539(CAMKMT)
RTD128906583(CAMKMT)
CUCA104058000(CAMKMT)
TEO104377411(CAMKMT)
BRHI104492370(CAMKMT)
AAM106490332(CAMKMT)
AROW112971537
NPD112953225(CAMKMT)
TGT104575377(CAMKMT)
DNE112995918(CAMKMT)
SCAM104145004(CAMKMT)
ASN102375491(CAMKMT)
AMJ102565761(CAMKMT) 106737962
CPOO109319649(CAMKMT)
GGN109296778(CAMKMT)
PSS102451119(CAMKMT)
CMY102933334(CAMKMT)
CCAY125633558(CAMKMT)
DCC119852938(CAMKMT)
CPIC101949143(CAMKMT)
TST117874376(CAMKMT)
CABI116821590(CAMKMT)
MRV120400648(CAMKMT)
ACS100552282
ASAO132761487(CAMKMT)
PVT110082724(CAMKMT)
SUND121925754(CAMKMT)
CTIG120317024
TSR106538446(CAMKMT)
PGUT117671636(CAMKMT)
APRI131189220(CAMKMT)
PTEX113433326(CAMKMT)
NSS113422536(CAMKMT)
VKO123022921(CAMKMT)
PMUA114594739(CAMKMT)
PRAF128411215(CAMKMT)
ZVI118083105(CAMKMT)
HCG128351920(CAMKMT)
GJA107119512 107119521
STOW125425274(CAMKMT)
EMC129332487(CAMKMT)
XLA443973(camkmt.L)
XTR549184(camkmt)
NPR108804503(CAMKMT)
RTEM120937967(CAMKMT)
BBUF120999442(CAMKMT)
BGAR122935660(CAMKMT)
MUO115465372(CAMKMT)
GSH117356905(CAMKMT)
DRE796749(si:ch73-54n14.2)
SRX107711417 107733780
SANH107666367 107698723
SGH107585255 107602502
CCAR109070974 109100918
CAUA113112799(camkmt)
CGIB127970047 128026311
PTET122357072(camkmt)
LROH127175627(camkmt)
OMC131552006(camkmt)
PPRM120479673(camkmt)
RKG130073023(camkmt)
MAMB125276769(camkmt)
CIDE127525192
MASI127412244
TROS130559175(camkmt)
TDW130432024(camkmt)
MANU129416663(camkmt)
IPU108263295
IFU128605425(camkmt)
PHYP113540414(camkmt)
SMEO124396037(camkmt)
TFD113644999(camkmt)
TVC132847141(camkmt)
TRN134314459(camkmt)
AMEX103032177(camkmt)
CMAO118810227(camkmt)
EEE113578380(camkmt)
CHAR105912464(camkmt)
TRU105418984(camkmt)
TFS130533857(camkmt)
TNGGSTEN00014333G001
LCO104926913(camkmt)
NCC104945065
TBEN117499782(camkmt)
CGOB115019830(camkmt)
PGEO117459602(camkmt)
GACU117560856(camkmt)
EMAC134859189(camkmt)
ELY117248145(camkmt)
EFO125903345(camkmt)
PLEP121954306(camkmt)
SLUC116061668(camkmt)
ECRA117960810(camkmt)
ESP116705614(camkmt)
PFLV114571666(camkmt)
GAT120820480(camkmt)
PPUG119214464(camkmt)
AFB129092272(camkmt)
PSWI130207180(camkmt)
MSAM119917321(camkmt)
SCHU122884058(camkmt)
CUD121511580(camkmt)
ALAT119033978(camkmt)
MZE101465341(camkmt)
ONL100695890(camkmt)
OAU116325751(camkmt)
OLA101157242(camkmt)
OML112161757(camkmt)
CSAI133463530(camkmt)
XMA106699768(camkmt)
XCO114137521(camkmt)
XHE116712544(camkmt)
PRET103476409(camkmt)
PFOR103137444(camkmt)
PLAI106953319(camkmt)
PMEI106909470(camkmt)
GAF122842064(camkmt)
PPRL129359542(camkmt)
CVG107086927(camkmt)
CTUL119793149(camkmt)
GMU124858813(camkmt)
NFU107375795(camkmt)
KMR108245148(camkmt)
ALIM106534025(camkmt) 106536025
NWH119429904(camkmt)
AOCE111574089(camkmt)
MCEP125019221(camkmt)
CSEM103387116(camkmt)
POV109636405 109636421
SSEN122782035(camkmt)
HHIP117775039(camkmt)
HSP118119051(camkmt)
PPLT128453468(camkmt)
SMAU118284179(camkmt)
LCF108896236 108897401
SDU111235243(camkmt)
SLAL111645295(camkmt)
XGL120796184(camkmt)
HCQ109510083(camkmt)
SSCV125978427
SBIA133509522(camkmt)
PEE133409525(camkmt)
PTAO133486182(camkmt)
BPEC110156931(camkmt)
MALB109960992(camkmt)
BSPL114870353(camkmt)
SJO128372632(camkmt)
SASA106589712(camkmt)
STRU115201524(camkmt)
OTW112224576(camkmt)
OMY110499304(camkmt)
OGO124040290(camkmt)
ONE115144356(camkmt)
OKI109870539(camkmt)
OKE118357703(camkmt)
SNH120030064(camkmt)
CCLU121547658(camkmt)
ELS105021246(camkmt)
SFM108942621(camkmt)
PKI111840012(camkmt)
LOC102689830(camkmt)
PSPA121316347 121316678(camkmt)
ARUT117403421
PSEX120516382(camkmt)
LCM102350194(CAMKMT)
CMK103180809(camkmt)
CPLA122552735(camkmt)
HOC132819713(camkmt)
LERI129699653(camkmt)
PMRN116947693(CAMKMT)
LRJ133341480(CAMKMT)
BFO118429285
BBEL109488196
CIN100179656
SCLV120330788
SPU100892187
LPIC129265336
APLC110980872
AJC117116049
SKO102801922
DMEDmel_CG10947(CG10947)
DER6549035
DSE6618130
DSIDsimw501_GD21704(Dsim_GD21704)
DYADyak_GE12595
DAN6498184
DSR110180313 110182701
DPO4816728
DPE6596435
DMN108163497
DWI6643688
DGR6562908
DMODmoj_GI17957
DAZ108612006
DNV115562687
DHE111599087
DVI6628931
CCAT101457026
BOD106620637
BDR105229237
RZE108365064
AOQ129248238
TDA119688936
MDE101900272
SCAC106084031
LCQ111685957
LSQ119603382
GFS119634264
ECOE129949075
CLON129615900
HIS119653513
ACOZ120958399
AARA120902218
AMER121597215
ASTE118513281
AFUN125762510
AMOU128304574
AALI118457049
AAG5570685
AALB109430182 109433596
ASUA134217389
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ000756
CPII120415714
CNS116341305
BCOO119066220
AME107964319
ALAB122719777
ADR102678167
AFLR105737193
BIM100749522
BBIF117208320
BVK117232021
BVAN117158156
BTER100645442
BAFF126914476
BPYO122566985
BPAS132909963
FVI122528506
CCAL113463899
OBB114872680
OLG117607671
MGEN117220843
NMEA116432500
CGIG122395795
SOC105198546
MPHA105834221
ACEP105626067
PBAR105431337
VEM105560486
HST105186311
DQU106748624
CFO105249830
FEX115242439
PGC109855452
OBO105277464
PCF106784212
PFUC122514605
VPS122633733
VCRB124422029
VVE124946493
NVI100118984
CSOL105363799
LHT122506582
LBD127286341
MDL103571535
CGLO123275147
FAS105269211
DAM107041673
AGIF122848202
CINS118064284
VCAN122407032
DSM124406604
NPT124215302
NFB124178985
NLO107222136
NVG124301432
AROA105691474
DPA109539331
SOY115885153
AGRG126746607
ATD109600093
CSET123313669
AGB108904234
LDC111513572
DVV126890356
NVL108557429
APLN108734837
PPYR116176425
OTU111414218
CFEL113384655
CCRN123305580
DVT126910462
BTAB109039867
DCI103511464 113473286
PHUPhum_PHUM350990
SGRE126279100
BROR134531118
FCD110850996
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_99402
DMK116918750 123470691
DPZ124344406
PVM113806104
PJA122256335
PCHN125046791
HAME121865928
PCLA123756734
CQD128691637
PTRU123509392
ESN127007618
MNZ135204782
EAF111709285
TCF131887036
PPOI119108038
DSV119464494
RSAN119401210
RMP119185348 119186387
VDE111245333
VJA111267277
TUT107362092 107362776
DPTE113790928
DFR124495815
CSCU111639601
PTEP107442164
ABRU129966420
UDV129234405
SDM118192032
LPOL106463826
PMEO129583608
NAINECAME_18962
BMYBM_BM18204(Bm18204)
LGILOTGIDRAFT_166823
PVUL126820539
PCAN112571102
BGT106055408
GAE121372189
HRF124123619
HRJ124273667
CRG105329040
CVN111130847
CANU128178992
OED125650743
MYI110445241
PMAX117323367
MCAF127698495
MMER123536194
RPHI132759708
DPOL127871375
OBI106870967
OSN115217253
LJP135467436
LAK106155691
SMMSmp_210900
EGLEGR_05608
LLON135484996
NVE5520757
EPA110245753
ATEN116294402
ADF107335526
AMIL114971693
PDAM113665563
SPIS111336691
DGT114520427
XEN124435664
HSY130656946
AQU105313365
ATHAT4G35987
ALY9303116
CRB17879948
CSAT104716521 104721174 104729584
EUSEUTSA_v10025786mg
BRP103871480
BNA106348177 106446057 125597586
BOE106344884
RSZ108822817 108838831
THJ104807502
CPAP110822202
CIT102623289
CICCICLE_v10026134mg
PVY116116568
MINC123199055
TCC18610756
GRA105787472
GHI107909457 107936525
GAB108481925
HSYR120121604 120141667 120216274
DZI111291978
EGR104419649
GMX100778449
GSJ114381465 114389922
PVUPHAVU_003G263600g
VRA106769018
VAR108340980
VUN114179143
VUM124837188
CCAJ109790777
APRC113858684
MTR11444876
TPRA123882349
CAM101495712
PSAT127074701
VVO131640773
LJALj0g3v0313229.1(Lj0g3v0313229.1)
ADU107476555 127743875
AIP107607435
AHF112719666 112796539
LANG109350174
PCIN129284344
QSAO6P43_033604
FVE101298371
RCN112188000
PPER18769369
PMUM103340215
PAVI110757791
PDUL117633916
MDM103456183
MSYL126604253
PXB103967799
ZJU107424445
MNT21409314
CSAV115702773 115716842
CSV101222055
CMO103485137
BHJ120074669
MCHA111005460
CMAX111497361
CMOS111433553
CPEP111781369
RCU8260666
JCU105629089
HBR110632132 110663901
MESC110609829
POP18101090
PEU105114101
PALZ118030535
JRE108997723
CILL122317326
CAVE132170625
QSU112023663
QLO115950945 115951017 115969508
TWL120001038
VVI100252234
VRI117912826
SLY101244931
SPEN107014586
SOT102585898
SSTN125860557
SDUL129895874
CANN107868190 107869094
LBB132618362
NTA107773212 107795679 107831011
NSY104241887 104242558
NTO104101880
NAU109207155
INI109172692
ITR116018914
SIND105175991
OEU111373971
EGT105965786 105970507
SSPL121747939 121785914
SMIL131023841 131023963
SHIS125211581
APAN127242104
HAN110937510
ECAD122604075
LSV111913360
CCAV112519470
DCR108227503
CSIN114289992
AEW130777716
BVG104895184
SOE110801204
CQI110694716 110724667
ATRI130824543
MOF131162621
NNU104604224
MING122084460
TSS122658678
PSOM113330559 113357170
OSA4332225
DOSAOs03t0243800-00(Os03g0243800)
OBR102717508
OGL127766836
BDI100845530
ATS109754764
TDC119285093 119291018
TAES123085189 123092787 123098086
TUA125527664
LPER127296376
LRD124701878 124701907
SBI8054355
ZMA100273874
SITA101775135
SVS117838483
PVIR120646682 120691034
PHAI112873659
PDA103706158
EGU105044069
MUS103971651
ZOF122010123
DCT110104296
PEQ110033311
AOF109836861
MSIN131243517
NCOL116259829
ATR18441624
SMOSELMODRAFT_112177 SELMODRAFT_78185
PPP112293750
OLUOSTLU_92228
OTAOT_ostta01g06090
MBRMONBRDRAFT_30766
SREPTSG_12284
ACANACA1_379070
TETTTHERM_000310869
PTMGSPATT00029841001
SMINv1.2.005537.t1(symbB.v1.2.005537.t1)
PIFPITG_10882
PSOJPHYSODRAFT_552743
SPARSPRG_08369
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:6773954]
  Authors
Sitaramayya A, Wright LS, Siegel FL.
  Title
Enzymatic methylation of calmodulin in rat brain cytosol.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 255:8894-900 (1980)
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.60
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.1.1.60
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.1.1.60
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.1.1.60
CAS: 75603-20-2
LinkDB

DBGET integrated database retrieval system