KEGG   ENZYME: 2.7.1.157
Entry
EC 2.7.1.157                Enzyme                                 
Name
N-acetylgalactosamine kinase;
GALK2;
GK2;
GalNAc kinase;
N-acetylgalactosamine (GalNAc)-1-phosphate kinase;
ATP:N-acetyl-D-galactosamine 1-phosphotransferase
Class
Transferases;
Transferring phosphorus-containing groups;
Phosphotransferases with an alcohol group as acceptor
Sysname
ATP:N-acetyl-alpha-D-galactosamine 1-phosphotransferase
Reaction(IUBMB)
ATP + N-acetyl-alpha-D-galactosamine = ADP + N-acetyl-alpha-D-galactosamine 1-phosphate [RN:R08967]
Reaction(KEGG)
R08967
Substrate
ATP [CPD:C00002];
N-acetyl-alpha-D-galactosamine
Product
ADP [CPD:C00008];
N-acetyl-alpha-D-galactosamine 1-phosphate [CPD:C18060]
Comment
The enzyme is highly specific for GalNAc as substrate, but has slight activity with D-galactose [2]. Requires Mg2+, Mn2+ or Co2+ for activity, with Mg2+ resulting in by far the greatest stimulation of enzyme activity.
History
EC 2.7.1.157 created 2005
Pathway
ec00520  Amino sugar and nucleotide sugar metabolism
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K18674  N-acetylgalactosamine kinase
Genes
HSA2585(GALK2)
PTR744911(GALK2)
PPS100993695(GALK2)
GGO101128070(GALK2)
PON100173519(GALK2)
NLE100580277(GALK2)
MCC714866(GALK2)
MCF102133835(GALK2)
CSAB103245645(GALK2)
CATY105588211(GALK2)
PANU101018804(GALK2) 116272414
TGE112628039(GALK2)
RRO104656916(GALK2)
RBB108530100(GALK2)
TFN117070679(GALK2) 117097537
PTEH111552811(GALK2)
CJC100398615(GALK2)
SBQ101030526(GALK2)
CSYR103272381(GALK2)
MMUR105870722(GALK2)
LCAT123622417(GALK2)
OGA100963480(GALK2)
MMU69976(Galk2)
MCAL110289948(Galk2)
MPAH110317634(Galk2)
RNO296117(Galk2)
MCOC116090854(Galk2)
MUN110560161(Galk2)
CGE100752083(Galk2)
MAUA101828441(Galk2)
PLEU114709066(Galk2)
MORG121465605(Galk2)
AAMP119814350(Galk2)
NGI103733040(Galk2)
HGL101714414(Galk2)
CPOC100718685(Galk2)
CCAN109684265(Galk2)
DORD105980974(Galk2)
DSP122114690(Galk2)
NCAR124975956
OCU100349778(GALK2)
OPI101520877(GALK2)
TUP102477172(GALK2)
CFA487548(GALK2)
VVP112920049(GALK2)
VLG121484244(GALK2)
AML100474626(GALK2)
UMR103676726(GALK2)
UAH113269599(GALK2)
UAR123801805(GALK2)
ELK111159955
LLV125105386
MPUF101691578(GALK2)
ORO101377084(GALK2)
EJU114206421(GALK2)
ZCA113908962(GALK2)
MLX118003620(GALK2)
FCA101097562(GALK2)
PYU121041679(GALK2)
PBG122468665(GALK2)
PTG102956946(GALK2)
PPAD109263009(GALK2)
AJU106967224(GALK2)
HHV120235044(GALK2)
BTA536133(GALK2)
BOM102285422(GALK2)
BIU109565141(GALK2)
BBUB102402043(GALK2)
CHX102177984(GALK2)
OAS101108754(GALK2)
ODA120852965(GALK2)
CCAD122443625(GALK2)
SSC100152312(GALK2)
CFR102518566(GALK2)
CBAI105077012(GALK2)
CDK105104776(GALK2)
VPC102526807(GALK2)
BACU103019442(GALK2)
LVE103086640(GALK2)
OOR101287500(GALK2)
DLE111181609(GALK2)
PCAD102976259(GALK2)
PSIU116749191(GALK2)
ECB100070040(GALK2)
EPZ103551850(GALK2)
EAI106838512(GALK2)
MYB102261265(GALK2)
MYD102759909(GALK2)
MMYO118651584(GALK2)
MLF102428348(GALK2)
MNA107534872(GALK2)
PKL118721535(GALK2)
HAI109394504(GALK2)
DRO112311744(GALK2)
SHON118992603(GALK2)
AJM119057630(GALK2)
PDIC114491710(GALK2)
PHAS123808067(GALK2)
MMF118626112(GALK2)
RFQ117023392(GALK2)
PALE102887362(GALK2)
PGIG120623120(GALK2)
PVP105288812(GALK2)
RAY107501958(GALK2)
MJV108407858(GALK2)
TOD119238603(GALK2)
SARA101555556(GALK2)
LAV100673716(GALK2)
TMU101357245
DNM101436540(GALK2)
MDO100025887(GALK2)
GAS123237950(GALK2)
SHR100927973(GALK2)
PCW110202044(GALK2)
OAA100092828(GALK2)
GGA415596(GALK2)
PCOC116225319(GALK2)
MGP100541570(GALK2)
CJO107318733(GALK2)
NMEL110404050(GALK2)
APLA101800821(GALK2)
ACYG106033610(GALK2)
AFUL116493385(GALK2)
TGU100220666(GALK2)
LSR110474248(GALK2)
SCAN103816023(GALK2)
PMOA120508925(GALK2)
OTC121343639(GALK2)
PRUF121354557(GALK2)
GFR102040707(GALK2)
FAB101809065(GALK2)
PHI102104028(GALK2)
PMAJ107209247(GALK2)
CCAE111934110(GALK2)
CCW104683987(GALK2)
ETL114059925(GALK2)
ZAB102067775(GALK2)
FPG101914646(GALK2)
FCH102056200(GALK2)
CLV102088209(GALK2)
EGZ104130922(GALK2)
NNI104017126(GALK2)
PLET104620577(GALK2)
ACUN113484139(GALK2)
TALA104364644(GALK2)
PADL103922747(GALK2)
ACHC115341208(GALK2)
AAM106496574(GALK2)
AROW112963500(GALK2)
NPD112952810(GALK2)
DNE112981436(GALK2)
ASN102386197(GALK2)
AMJ102566502(GALK2)
CPOO109309046(GALK2)
GGN109288586(GALK2)
PSS102462792(GALK2)
CMY102935480(GALK2)
CPIC101943695(GALK2)
TST117870614 117870615
CABI116815033(GALK2)
MRV120372903(GALK2)
ACS100560349(galk2)
PVT110077234(GALK2)
SUND121934374(GALK2)
PBI103054405(GALK2)
PMUR107287684(GALK2)
TSR106552931(GALK2)
PGUT117675736(GALK2)
VKO123027618(GALK2)
PMUA114584994(GALK2)
ZVI118092993(GALK2)
GJA107124464(GALK2)
STOW125424504(GALK2)
XLA380379(galk2.L)
XTR448280(galk2)
NPR108792192(GALK2)
RTEM120931319(GALK2)
BBUF120985837(GALK2)
BGAR122927618(GALK2)
DRE792268(galk2)
SRX107712518(galk2) 107739099
SANH107662478 107688931
SGH107557993 107589326
CCAR109050785(galk2) 109058485
CAUA113067040(galk2)
PPRM120495526
MAMB125246772(galk2)
IPU108275233(galk2)
PHYP113529543(galk2)
SMEO124392279(galk2)
TFD113659996(galk2)
AMEX103026995(galk2)
EEE113581772(galk2)
TRU101066943(galk2)
TNGGSTEN00025596G001
LCO104940594(galk2)
NCC104960092(galk2)
CGOB115009484(galk2)
ELY117261859(galk2)
PLEP121950267(galk2)
SLUC116038611(galk2)
ECRA117949648(galk2)
PFLV114560168(galk2)
GAT120808893(galk2)
PPUG119196710(galk2)
MSAM119893799(galk2)
CUD121514988(galk2)
ALAT119025054(galk2)
MZE101474367(galk2)
ONL100694499(galk2)
OAU116332650(galk2)
OLA101171825(galk2)
OML112152155(galk2)
XMA102218065(galk2)
XCO114136950(galk2)
XHE116731878(galk2)
PRET103466438(galk2)
PFOR103131462(galk2)
PLAI106935791(galk2)
PMEI106932641(galk2)
GAF122835901(galk2)
CVG107087412(galk2)
CTUL119787377(galk2)
GMU124884767(galk2)
KMR108230033(galk2)
ALIM106526835(galk2)
NWH119416370(galk2)
AOCE111577706(galk2)
CSEM103380462(galk2)
POV109624422(galk2)
SSEN122775507(galk2)
HHIP117763560(galk2)
HSP118110070(galk2)
LCF108876666(galk2)
SDU111229735(galk2)
SLAL111658545(galk2)
XGL120793693(galk2)
HCQ109507570(galk2)
BPEC110169595(galk2)
MALB109972807(galk2)
BSPL114857086(galk2)
SASA100194982(galk2)
OTW112227451(galk2)
OMY110500811(galk2)
OGO124031836(galk2)
ONE115123517(galk2)
SALP111971804 112071115(galk2)
SNH120066439(galk2)
ELS105018363(galk2)
SFM108942064(galk2)
PKI111846659(galk2)
AANG118227960(galk2)
LOC102690729(galk2)
PSPA121294622
ARUT117428098 117429482
LCM102351584(GALK2)
CMK103186962(galk2)
RTP109916355
BFO118410032
BBEL109466995
CIN100178740
SCLV120334709
SPU591788
APLC110984721
SKO100376157
DMEDmel_CG5288(Galk)
DER6544979
DSE6604968
DSIDsimw501_GD12949(Dsim_GD12949)
DYADyak_GE21269
DAN6493010
DSR110190643
DPODpse_GA18788
DPE6603000
DMN108151574
DWI6646317
DGR6558013
DMODmoj_GI11486
DNV108652455
DHE111599786
DVI6623682
CCAT101457008
BOD106625028
MDE101899814
SCAC106094565
LCQ111686521
LSQ119606329
HIS119648782
AGAAgaP_AGAP005012 AgaP_AGAP005013 AgaP_AGAP012568
ACOZ120951450 120951540
AARA120896951 120897195
ASTE118509695 118509696
AAG5565716
AALB109416487
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ000128
CNS116337741
BCOO119080722
AME551581
ACER108002576
ALAB122712794
BIM100749831
BBIF117204365
BVK117235041
BVAN117153357
BTER100648022
BPYO122569090
CCAL108628447
OBB114872389
MGEN117221445
NMEA116424950
CGIG122394976
SOC105202170
MPHA105836697
AEC105145674
ACEP105627945
PBAR105426814
VEM105565086
HST105192639
DQU106742033
CFO105248693
FEX115239031
LHU105677111
PGC109854402
OBO105286760 113562013
PCF106792561
PFUC122519779
VPS122631785
NVI100116833
CSOL105359829
TPRE106649597
MDL103575647
CGLO123266711
FAS105273317
DAM107040458
AGIF122856815
CCIN107271008
TCA660592
DPA109539373
SOY115878980
ATD109599412
CSET123322552
AGB108913117
LDC111515137
NVL108565645
APLN108743357
PPYR116174372 116174380
OTU111424620
BMOR101745110
BMAN114244077
MSEX115450125
BANY112051246
PMAC106716876
PPOT106111923
PXU106124873
PRAP111000806
ZCE119829714
HAW110380006
TNL113496781
SLIU111353018 111353019
OFU114357140
PXY105393024
API100168735
DNX107165780
AGS114126911
RMD113551579
BTAB109035554
DCI103518459
CLEC106673886
HHAL106686188
NLU111056561
PHUPhum_PHUM424860
FOC113204934
TPAL117653437
ZNE110841302
CSEC111874212
FCD110858073
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_305622
DMK123474750
PVM113800813
PJA122265572
PCHN125031071
HAME121874255
PCLA123762092
PTRU123510812
HAZT108675693
EAF111707425
LSM121114733
PPOI119092815
ISCIscW_ISCW005368
DSV119449703
RSAN119382921
RMP119169983
VDE111249141
VJA111270487
TUT107362724
DPTE113799192
DFR124494870
CSCU111638589
PTEP107440195
SDM118180396
CELCELE_M01D7.4(tag-96)
CBRCBG_22217(Cbr-tag-96)
BMYBM_BM12010(Bm12010)
LOALOAG_04522
NAINECAME_00216 NECAME_11071
TSPTsp_09390 Tsp_11575 Tsp_11823
HROHELRODRAFT_171000
LGILOTGIDRAFT_206567
PCAN112553882
BGT106065030
GAE121376914
HRF124136668
HRJ124284593
CRG105327634
MYI110451194 110461518
PMAX117334057 117334414
MMER123522914
OBI106875465
OSN115209292 115232262
LAK106158489
SMMSmp_078400
OVIT265_10833
EGLEGR_07667
NVE5521063
EPA110238219
ATEN116295842
ADF107331877
AMIL114947527
PDAM113671760
SPIS111339158
DGT114537520
XEN124457487
HMG100201282
TADTRIADDRAFT_51952
AQU100635641
ATHAT3G06580(GALK)
ALY9320659
CRB17891124
CSAT104725032 104744827 104764353
EUSEUTSA_v10020583mg
BRP103849843 103870735
BNA106351102 106352899 106401687 106452993
BOE106296154 106328312
RSZ108805417 108809455
THJ104818876
CPAP110821277
CIT102609053 102612610
CICCICLE_v10004814mg CICLE_v10004815mg
PVY116110893 116124295
MINC123210226 123220204
TCC18603687
GRA105775397 105800770
GHI107931507 107935097 107936088 121213728
GAB108454150 108480623
DZI111280004
EGR104415246
GMX100796793 100803230
GSJ114393733 114419948 114424258
PVUPHAVU_003G116700g PHAVU_010G104600g
VRA106764922 106766523
VAR108329962 108329967
VUN114177171
CCAJ109811004
APRC113846676 113852764 113861828
MTRMTR_4g122670
CAM101496906
LJALj0g3v0357339.1(Lj0g3v0357339.1) Lj4g3v2263880.1(Lj4g3v2263880.1)
ADU107462750
AIP107639344
AHF112703094 112723190
LANG109329383 109338402 109362134
FVE101301951
RCN112201004
PPER18790144
PMUM103323208
PAVI110752320
MDM103403520 103452662
PXB103961282
ZJU107404688 107407078 107407090 107407595 107407602 107408564 107408869 107408871 107408935
MNT21388072
CSV101222674
CMO103483903
BHJ120088820
MCHA111009231
CMAX111470682 111479371
CMOS111443458 111457755
CPEP111791010 111800913
RCU8258843
JCU105643566
HBR110669400 110672942
MESC110602178 110610320
POP7485841 7485886
PEU105115525 105122254
PALZ118045989 118062441
JRE108994829 109010775
QSU111983133
QLO115995390
TWL120012333 120015657
VVI100244839
VRI117914862
SLY101267552
SPEN107008513
SOT102597452
CANN107878649
NTA107771316 107806963 107813265
NSY104236621
NTO104100681 104110994
NAU109207994 109217520
INI109176233
ITR116002744
SIND105156834 105178872
OEU111371523 111381334 111388285
EGT105960638
SSPL121767278 121769918
HAN110940986
ECAD122579179
LSV111914177
CCAV112522162 112527306
DCR108196702 108199458
CSIN114308382 114310686 114313049
BVG104887933
SOE110787295 110798325
CQI110697308 110738208
NNU104598734
MING122071960 122090614
TSS122660528 122671844
PSOM113326912 113328397 113333343 113342593 113342616 113346944
NCOL116254706
OSA4334679
DOSAOs03t0832600-01(Os03g0832600)
OBR102720420
BDI100824538
ATS109744798
TDC119283917 119287582 119312655
TAES123084150 123087796 123114130 123123618
TUA125552979
SBI8079681
ZMA100284953
SITA101761856
SVS117840869
PVIR120649205 120691849
PHAI112877055
PDA103712675 103721022
EGU105039960
MUS103976564
DCT110106124
PEQ110021877
AOF109819882 109847232
ATR18431449
SMOSELMODRAFT_144964 SELMODRAFT_268487
PPP112287070 112296002
CRECHLRE_17g732300v5
VCNVOLCADRAFT_98854
MNGMNEG_10228
CSLCOCSUDRAFT_25096
CVRCHLNCDRAFT_57327
APROF751_4029
OLUOSTLU_31076
OTAOT_ostta04g01480
BPGBathy01g01320
MISMICPUN_60667
MPPMICPUCDRAFT_26260
CCPCHC_T00007304001
LBCLACBIDRAFT_251636
MPRMPER_03299
CPUTCONPUDRAFT_50823
SREPTSG_06504
DDIDDB_G0292112(galK)
DPPDICPUDRAFT_147991
DFADFA_05675(galK)
ACANACA1_074450 ACA1_107480
TGOTGME49_229780
TETTTHERM_00145260 TTHERM_00703700
PTMGSPATT00007558001 GSPATT00015163001
FCYFRACYDRAFT_264529(GALK2_1)
PIFPITG_10010
PSOJPHYSODRAFT_492612
GTTGUITHDRAFT_160545
TVATVAG_284490 TVAG_472220 TVAG_472380 TVAG_484130 TVAG_487340
BRVCFK39_06660
BGGCFK41_02270
BRZCFK38_04455
BSAUDWV08_11750
AOSAXE84_07315
ANEAN27039_1643
AVCNCTC10951_01629(galK_2)
TBHTbon_09120
SACISinac_5476
PCORKS4_25140(galK_2)
PBASSMSP2_01028(galK_1)
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:8702831]
  Authors
Pastuszak I, Drake R, Elbein AD.
  Title
Kidney N-acetylgalactosamine (GalNAc)-1-phosphate kinase, a new pathway of GalNAc activation.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 271:20776-82 (1996)
DOI:10.1074/jbc.271.34.20776
Reference
2  [PMID:8798585]
  Authors
Pastuszak I, O'Donnell J, Elbein AD.
  Title
Identification of the GalNAc kinase amino acid sequence.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 271:23653-6 (1996)
DOI:10.1074/jbc.271.39.23653
  Sequence
[hsa:2585]
Reference
3  [PMID:16006554]
  Authors
Thoden JB, Holden HM
  Title
The molecular architecture of human N-acetylgalactosamine kinase.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 280:32784-91 (2005)
DOI:10.1074/jbc.M505730200
  Sequence
[hsa:2585]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 2.7.1.157
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 2.7.1.157
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 2.7.1.157
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 2.7.1.157
LinkDB

DBGET integrated database retrieval system