KEGG   ENZYME: 1.14.19.17
Entry
EC 1.14.19.17               Enzyme                                 
Name
sphingolipid 4-desaturase;
dehydroceramide desaturase
Class
Oxidoreductases;
Acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen;
With oxidation of a pair of donors resulting in the reduction of O2 to two molecules of water
Sysname
dihydroceramide,ferrocytochrome b5:oxygen oxidoreductase (4,5-dehydrogenating)
Reaction(IUBMB)
a dihydroceramide + 2 ferrocytochrome b5 + O2 + 2 H+ = a (4E)-sphing-4-enine ceramide + 2 ferricytochrome b5 + 2 H2O [RN:R06519]
Reaction(KEGG)
R06519
Substrate
dihydroceramide [CPD:C12126];
ferrocytochrome b5 [CPD:C00999];
O2 [CPD:C00007];
H+ [CPD:C00080]
Product
(4E)-sphing-4-enine ceramide [CPD:C00195];
ferricytochrome b5 [CPD:C00996];
H2O [CPD:C00001]
Comment
The enzyme, which has been characterized from plants, fungi, and mammals, generates a trans double bond at position 4 of sphinganine bases in sphingolipids [1]. The preferred substrate is dihydroceramide, but the enzyme is also active with dihydroglucosylceramide [2]. Unlike EC 1.14.19.29, sphingolipid 8-desaturase, this enzyme does not contain an integral cytochrome b5 domain [4] and requires an external cytochrome b5 [3]. The product serves as an important signalling molecules in mammals and is required for spermatide differentiation [5].
History
EC 1.14.19.17 created 2015
Pathway
ec00600  Sphingolipid metabolism
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K04712  sphingolipid 4-desaturase/C4-monooxygenase
Genes
HSA123099(DEGS2) 8560(DEGS1)
PTR453157(DEGS2) 457770(DEGS1)
PPS100979702(DEGS2) 100990486(DEGS1)
GGO101143812(DEGS2) 101151016(DEGS1)
PON100171788(DEGS1) 100444414(DEGS2)
NLE100591022(DEGS1) 100606261(DEGS2)
MCC702128(DEGS1) 717222(DEGS2)
MCF102125533(DEGS1) 102146231(DEGS2)
CSAB103229686(DEGS2) 103230017(DEGS1)
CATY105576957(DEGS1) 105596688(DEGS2)
PANU101020274(DEGS1) 101026219(DEGS2)
TGE112622488(DEGS1) 112628461(DEGS2)
RRO104654459(DEGS2) 104677277(DEGS1)
RBB108528244(DEGS1) 108542338(DEGS2)
TFN117071393(DEGS2) 117076319(DEGS1)
PTEH111537091(DEGS1) 111538297(DEGS2)
CJC100404123(DEGS1) 100409287(DEGS2)
SBQ101029219(DEGS2) 101034740(DEGS1)
CSYR103249512(DEGS1) 103251231(DEGS2)
MMUR105861545(DEGS2) 105863773(DEGS1)
LCAT123627508(DEGS1) 123644603(DEGS2)
OGA100942178(DEGS2) 100947778(DEGS1)
MMU13244(Degs1) 619326(9130409I23Rik) 70059(Degs2)
MCAL110292749(Degs1) 110307385(Degs2)
MPAH110321736(Degs1) 110322299 110324835(Degs2)
RNO289322(RGD1564463) 314438(Degs2) 498300 58970(Degs1)
MCOC116068055 116080334(Degs2) 116096990
MUN110546668(Degs1) 110551777(Degs2) 110559919
CGE100753569(Degs1) 100758876 100760423 100771298(Degs2)
MAUA101834205(Degs1) 101835052(Degs2) 101835264 101836958
PLEU114684427(Degs1) 114686407 114690600 114690713 114701910(Degs2)
MORG121434274(Degs2) 121435904 121435931(Degs1)
AAMP119819440(Degs2) 119827584 119827714 119827894
NGI103726249 103726263(Degs1) 103727650(Degs2)
HGL101706415(Degs2) 101722992(Degs1)
CPOC100717671(Degs1) 100725617(Degs2)
CCAN109677085(Degs1) 109694353(Degs2)
DORD105984343(Degs2) 105984962(Degs1)
DSP122109514(Degs1) 122118729(Degs2)
NCAR124961704 124961857 124976771
OCU100342774 100345221(DEGS2) 100355393(DEGS1)
OPI101520988(DEGS2) 101532189(DEGS1)
TUP102484126(DEGS2) 106734250(DEGS1)
CFA490395(DEGS1) 490854(DEGS2)
VVP112923572(DEGS1) 112930235(DEGS2)
VLG121493384(DEGS2) 121501590(DEGS1)
AML100472421(DEGS2) 100478672(DEGS1)
UMR103667253(DEGS1) 103673578(DEGS2)
UAH113262903(DEGS1) 113267276(DEGS2)
UAR123778194(DEGS2) 123791928(DEGS1)
ELK111148688 111150825
LLV125086061 125103727
MPUF101677134(DEGS1) 101687134(DEGS2)
ORO101365656(DEGS1) 101366847(DEGS2)
EJU114208490(DEGS2) 114215576(DEGS1)
ZCA113908873(DEGS2) 113930429 113933334(DEGS1)
MLX118002416(DEGS2) 118012997(DEGS1)
FCA101080546(DEGS2) 101083993(DEGS1)
PYU121015185(DEGS1) 121032275(DEGS2)
PBG122469530(DEGS2) 122476225(DEGS1)
PTG102972723(DEGS1)
PPAD109258915(DEGS1) 109274554(DEGS2)
AJU106983185(DEGS1) 113601448(DEGS2)
HHV120234158(DEGS1) 120245742(DEGS2)
BTA507290(DEGS1) 540994(DEGS2)
BOM102267014(DEGS2) 102270794(DEGS1)
BIU109570649(DEGS1) 109575437(DEGS2)
BBUB102395639(DEGS2) 102405878(DEGS1)
CHX102179052(DEGS2) 102181802(DEGS1)
OAS100192315(DEGS1) 101118389(DEGS2) 101120481
ODA120875202(DEGS2) 120880367(DEGS1)
CCAD122419687(DEGS2) 122452210(DEGS1)
SSC100135677(DEGS1) 100739329(DEGS2)
CFR102511645(DEGS1) 102514149(DEGS2)
CBAI105079924(DEGS2) 105083946(DEGS1)
CDK105095393(DEGS2) 105099817(DEGS1)
VPC102525949(DEGS2) 102546011(DEGS1)
BACU103009449(DEGS1) 103012505(DEGS2)
LVE103077083(DEGS1) 103083645 103091108(DEGS2)
OOR101269383(DEGS1) 101281613(DEGS2)
DLE111176088(DEGS2) 111177510(DEGS1)
PCAD102973359(DEGS2) 102974202(DEGS1)
PSIU116748468(DEGS2) 116757512(DEGS1)
ECB100049834(DEGS2) 100055442(DEGS1)
EPZ103556478(DEGS1) 103564051(DEGS2)
EAI106833179(DEGS1) 106839663(DEGS2)
MYB102251258(DEGS2) 102260316(DEGS1)
MYD102761894(DEGS2) 102768904(DEGS1)
MMYO118660135(DEGS2) 118678810(DEGS1)
MLF102421059(DEGS1) 102441468(DEGS2)
MNA107541612(DEGS2) 107543612(DEGS1)
PKL118704263(DEGS2) 118727624(DEGS1)
HAI109381071(DEGS2) 109381186(DEGS1)
DRO112311909(DEGS2) 112318898(DEGS1)
SHON118976942(DEGS2) 119003264(DEGS1)
AJM119037996(DEGS2) 119044429(DEGS1)
PDIC114492698(DEGS2) 114512331(DEGS1)
PHAS123807862(DEGS2) 123832264(DEGS1)
MMF118624642(DEGS2) 118640781(DEGS1)
RFQ117018533(DEGS1) 117023512(DEGS2)
PALE102877713(DEGS2) 102884338(DEGS1)
PGIG120619140(DEGS1) 120619781(DEGS2)
PVP105292590(DEGS1) 105302285(DEGS2)
RAY107497563(DEGS2) 107521085(DEGS1)
MJV108400774(DEGS2) 108405657(DEGS1)
TOD119239398(DEGS2) 119244393(DEGS1)
SARA101543104(DEGS1) 101546437(DEGS2)
LAV100663518(DEGS1) 100677351(DEGS2)
TMU101340709 101353051
DNM101420853(DEGS1) 101423036(DEGS2)
MDO100018776(DEGS1) 100022759(DEGS2)
GAS123235677(DEGS2) 123244148(DEGS1)
SHR100924041(DEGS1) 100933090(DEGS2)
PCW110205533(DEGS1) 110222390(DEGS2)
OAA100079563(DEGS2) 100081682(DEGS1) 100088407
GGA421327(DEGS1) 423454(DEGS2)
PCOC116228852(DEGS2) 116230921(DEGS1)
MGP100545871(DEGS1) 100547168(DEGS2)
CJO107311009(DEGS1) 107315308(DEGS2)
NMEL110396071(DEGS1) 110401292(DEGS2)
APLA101791732(DEGS2) 101803108(DEGS1)
ACYG106031546(DEGS1) 106033723(DEGS2)
AFUL116487408(DEGS1) 116490205(DEGS2)
TGU100219126(DEGS1) 100225864(DEGS2)
LSR110481160(DEGS2) 110483217(DEGS1)
SCAN103819278(DEGS1) 103826431(DEGS2)
PMOA120503802(DEGS2) 120505907(DEGS1)
OTC121332031(DEGS2) 121346950(DEGS1)
PRUF121357002(DEGS1) 121358254(DEGS2)
GFR102044700(DEGS1) 102044947(DEGS2)
FAB101817336(DEGS2) 101820925(DEGS1)
PHI102110893(DEGS1) 102114412(DEGS2)
PMAJ107201542(DEGS1) 107205859(DEGS2)
CCAE111926254(DEGS1) 111929821(DEGS2)
CCW104685558(DEGS1) 104686450(DEGS2)
ETL114064453(DEGS2) 114073706(DEGS1)
ZAB102072480(DEGS1) 102073053(DEGS2)
FPG101918839(DEGS2) 101919611(DEGS1)
FCH102048090(DEGS1) 102059577(DEGS2)
CLV102084187(DEGS1) 102086116(DEGS2)
EGZ104124506(DEGS2) 104124691(DEGS1)
NNI104014818(DEGS2) 104019281(DEGS1)
PLET104621624(DEGS1) 104627313(DEGS2)
PCRI104026019(DEGS2) 104037434(DEGS1)
ACUN113477792(DEGS1) 113480655(DEGS2)
TALA104360506(DEGS1) 104369004(DEGS2)
PADL103920395(DEGS2) 103925021(DEGS1)
ACHC115349823(DEGS1) 115352643(DEGS2)
CCRI104164939(DEGS2) 104168857(DEGS1)
AAM106482702(DEGS1) 106482961(DEGS2)
AROW112963436(DEGS1) 112972658(DEGS2)
NPD112954812(DEGS1) 112956950(DEGS2)
DNE112980024(DEGS1) 112989895(DEGS2)
ASN102372084 102373680(DEGS2) 102374259(DEGS1)
AMJ102559976(DEGS1) 102573648 106737226(DEGS2)
CPOO109319767(DEGS1) 109321753(DEGS2)
GGN109296892(DEGS1) 109298458(DEGS2)
PSS102455413 102456288(DEGS2) 102457738(DEGS1)
CMY102936544(DEGS1) 102939815 102941197(DEGS2)
CPIC101933091 101934087(DEGS2) 101944949
TST117874499(DEGS1) 117877123(DEGS2) 117888931
CABI116815279(DEGS2) 116822368 116825592(DEGS1)
MRV120388689 120400955(DEGS1) 120404407(DEGS2)
ACS100551621(degs2) 100551856(degs1) 100560415
PVT110070304(DEGS2) 110075366(DEGS1) 110075723
SUND121915806 121919321(DEGS1) 121921479(DEGS2)
PBI103057812(DEGS1) 103058861(DEGS2) 103062400
PMUR107291367(DEGS2) 107292031(DEGS1)
TSR106543356(DEGS2) 106549644(DEGS1)
PGUT117665980(DEGS2) 117671754(DEGS1)
VKO123024925(DEGS1) 123026139 123026626(DEGS2)
PMUA114587345(DEGS2) 114594625 114594627 114603001
ZVI118080578(DEGS2) 118083211 118083213 118086943
GJA107116946 107121524(DEGS2) 107121631(DEGS1)
STOW125425759(DEGS2) 125437190(DEGS1)
XLA108700206(degs3.S) 108716481(degs1.L) 108717695(degs1.S) 380539(degs3.L) 446989(degs2.L)
XTR100495063(degs2) 394549(degs3) 493214(degs1)
NPR108787065(DEGS1) 108791127 108801754(DEGS2)
RTEM120913571 120937864(DEGS1)
BBUF120977424 120982487(DEGS2) 120999617(DEGS1)
BGAR122921878(DEGS2) 122934460(DEGS1) 122946522
DRE327075(degs1) 402799(degs2)
SRX107719492 107719493 107733197 107742811 107753721
SANH107674056 107697737 107699139 107705009
SGH107565896 107578558 107594812(degs2)
CCAR109058180 109108390
CAUA113057445 113060590 113069079 113113113 113117474
PPRM120477336(degs2) 120492311(degs1)
MAMB125268914(degs2) 125277539(degs1)
IPU100528134(degs2) 108260864(degs1)
PHYP113538582 113544443(degs1)
SMEO124381509(degs1) 124389950(degs2)
TFD113659546(degs2) 113660740(degs1)
AMEX103035033(degs1) 103039355(degs2)
EEE113576663(degs2) 113585484(degs1)
TRU101071715(degs2) 101072518 115249571
TNGGSTEN00032208G001
LCO104921571(degs2) 104938997(degs1)
NCC104957390(degs1) 104960358(degs2)
CGOB115020237 115027476(degs2)
ELY117248731(degs1) 117266726(degs2)
PLEP121953714(degs2) 121954976(degs1)
SLUC116035890(degs2) 116065930(degs1)
ECRA117936069(degs2) 117960955(degs1)
PFLV114546765(degs2) 114571717(degs1)
GAT120820591(degs1) 120832625(degs2)
PPUG119214004(degs1) 119228118(degs2)
MSAM119910467(degs2) 119917119(degs1)
CUD121511109(degs1) 121526347(degs2)
ALAT119004673(degs2) 119033881(degs1)
MZE101475928(degs1) 101481400(degs2)
ONL100703192(degs2) 100711880(degs1)
OAU116333034(degs1) 116334843(degs2)
OLA101158246(degs2) 101175288(degs1)
OML112138714(degs1) 112152958(degs2)
XMA102226056(degs2) 102230059(degs1)
XCO114134747(degs2) 114137810(degs1)
XHE116708982(degs2) 116712798(degs1)
PRET103458891(degs2) 103476669(degs1)
PFOR103144262 103154293
PLAI106959557 106963706
PMEI106918269 106920215
GAF122842694(degs1) 122846506(degs2)
CVG107087559(degs2) 107088921(degs1)
CTUL119784289(degs2) 119792659(degs1)
GMU124859446(degs1) 124885058(degs2)
NFU107376444 107392298(degs2)
KMR108234807(degs2) 108242396(degs1)
ALIM106521433(degs2) 106535193
NWH119420729(degs1) 119427322(degs2)
AOCE111563648(degs1) 111588537(degs2)
MCEP125018714(degs1) 125023384(degs2)
CSEM103376871(degs2) 103387773(degs1)
POV109628141(degs2) 109639876(degs1)
SSEN122781641(degs1) 122783066(degs2)
HHIP117756365(degs2) 117775913(degs1)
HSP118116309(degs2) 118119451(degs1)
LCF108888113 108894847(degs1)
SDU111225737(degs2) 111239209(degs1)
SLAL111644804(degs2) 111649244 111669504
XGL120795314(degs2) 120796348(degs1)
HCQ109517137(degs1) 109526113(degs2)
BPEC110155422(degs2) 110156995(degs1)
MALB109955044(degs2) 109964347(degs1)
BSPL114848173(degs2) 114870463(degs1)
SASA106576957 106603795 106606739 106610341(degs2)
OTW112228330 112252974 112254228 112262107(degs2)
OMY110498198(degs2) 110502434 110528376 110533418
OGO124001742(degs2) 124013426 124038233 124041288
ONE115113246 115135148 115136129 115146459(degs2)
SALP111951039 111951910 111968952(degs2) 111977799
SNH120017624 120046548 120056467 120059789(degs2)
ELS105011018 105015975(degs2) 105023239(degs1)
SFM108941515(degs2) 108942606
PKI111849028(degs1) 111852425(degs2)
AANG118218129(degs1) 118235192 118237027(degs2)
LOC102682570(degs2) 102683140(degs1) 102687742
PSPA121315679 121316759 121324274 121329567
ARUT117403287 117410644 117418134 117422154
LCM102355762 102357565(DEGS1) 102358925(DEGS2)
CMK103175334(degs2) 103181614(degs1)
RTP109913156 109920265 109937856
BFO118407735 118408386 118427793 118427795
BBEL109474924 109474925 109487723
CIN100175607 100178733
SCLV120335568 120346097
SPU587766
APLC110981957
SKO100367170 100378209
DMEDmel_CG9078(ifc)
DER6540675
DSE6613556
DSIDsimw501_GD23376(Dsim_GD23376)
DYADyak_GE25800(Dyak_ifc)
DAN6498402
DSR110185704
DPODpse_GA21524
DPE6588729
DMN108162838
DWI6642236
DGR6562452
DMODmoj_GI17538
DAZ108610628
DNV115562528
DHE111602344
DVI6628916
CCAT101455374
BOD106623531
MDE101900309
SCAC106091278
LCQ111679645
LSQ119607018
HIS119650653
AGAAgaP_AGAP011402 AgaP_AGAP012111
ACOZ120955101 120957684
AARA120900745 120901324
ASTE118503983 118507303
AAG5577178
AALB109424709
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ016440 CpipJ_CPIJ019193
CPII120428239 120429989
CNS116336945
BCOO119072757 119081977
AME100578035
ACER108000422
ALAB122711752
BIM100746260
BBIF117211140
BVK117238525
BVAN117160384
BTER100644949
BPYO122577208
CCAL108623330
OBB114875777
MGEN117227408
NMEA116424622
CGIG122395663
SOC105197389 105202448
MPHA105834843
AEC105146118
ACEP105624284
PBAR105430648
VEM105569807
HST105188033 112588947
DQU106749129
CFO105254886
FEX115236578 115236582
LHU105669721
PGC109860326
OBO105285916
PCF106789465
PFUC122524693
VPS122627648
NVI100116927
CSOL105365921
TPRE106657947
MDL103580004
CGLO123261320
FAS105268761
DAM107044829
AGIF122858801
CCIN107270686
TCA660778
DPA109543045
SOY115881467
ATD109597916 109605776
CSET123319990
AGB108915225
NVL108569904
APLN108739976
PPYR116161110
OTU111414128
BMOR101744040
BMAN114249776
MSEX115456248
BANY112052030
PMAC106721272
PPOT106107431
PXU106124790
PRAP110997933
ZCE119838223
HAW110378518
TNL113498537
SLIU111354736
OFU114359022
PXY105389100
API100162405
DNX107165376
AGS114125028
RMD113556684
BTAB109036809
DCI103514090
CLEC106668058
HHAL106679904
NLU120355393 120355562
PHUPhum_PHUM423600
FOC113215019
TPAL117641342
ZNE110832977
CSEC111873095
FCD110853896
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_48184
DMK116928473
PVM113806775
PJA122243721
PCHN125029512
HAME121856263
PCLA123773128
PTRU123510305
HAZT108668576
LSM121129202
PPOI119096560 119103214 119104664 119108010 119108013 119111646
ISCIscW_ISCW010259
RSAN119375589
RMP119167415
VDE111247391
VJA111262501
TUT107366821
DPTE113789969
DFR124494009
CSCU111625553
PTEP107449875
SDM118191868
CELCELE_F33D4.4(F33D4.4) CELE_Y54E5A.1(ttm-5)
CBRCBG_05940 CBG_08757(Cbr-ttm-5)
BMYBM_BM3789(Bm3789)
LOALOAG_10890
NAINECAME_07602 NECAME_10036
TSPTsp_03742
HROHELRODRAFT_188309 HELRODRAFT_66489
LGILOTGIDRAFT_124615 LOTGIDRAFT_150030
PCAN112564085
BGT106069456 106079203
GAE121370634 121384771
HRF124116566 124130636 124140687
HRJ124258333 124279420
CRG105320205 105325194
MYI110463500
PMAX117322873 117339260
MMER123545044 123546795
OBI106875542 106877162
OSN115216999 115219091
LAK106160143 106161831
OVIT265_03568 T265_07974
NVE5504168 5504170
EPA110231299 110240339
ATEN116300858
ADF107349940 107349957 107352497 107353118
AMIL114953604 114953605 114966289 114966290 114966351
PDAM113678608
SPIS111319356 111324911
DGT114520058 114520302
XEN124441487 124441997
HMG100209713
TADTRIADDRAFT_50675
AQU100633266 100639553
ATHAT4G04930(DES-1-LIKE)
ALY9308788
CRB17881667
CSAT104707649
EUSEUTSA_v10028789mg
BRP103839798
BNA106364469 106374594
BOE106317439
RSZ108824973
THJ104806290 104812890
CPAP110817954
CIT102607890
CICCICLE_v10015896mg
PVY116126785
MINC123192429
TCC18596872
GRA105771585 105776712
GHI107900374 107925278 107937759 107963502
GAB108484750 108487423
DZI111278185 111280753
EGR104445178
GMX100792937(DES1.2) 100810780(DES1.1)
GSJ114376352 114385700
PVUPHAVU_006G187100g
VRA106775237
VAR108341878
VUN114187027
CCAJ109803659
APRC113852898
MTRMTR_2g013070
CAM101512972
LJALj6g3v2043190.1(Lj6g3v2043190.1)
ADU107468729
AIP107623981
AHF112714605 112785025
LANG109330235
FVE101307465
RCN112167101
PPER18780571
PMUM103324743
PAVI110766790
PDUL117625786
MDM103446428
PXB103929689
ZJU107423895
MNT21395327
CSV101207762
CMO103486276
BHJ120082725
MCHA111010944
CMAX111490149 111495782
CMOS111433967 111457308
CPEP111782589 111802540
RCU8279484
JCU105649524
HBR110635114 110649157
MESC110603435 110605395
POP18103006
PEU105128054 105138848
PALZ118031327
JRE108990634 109011517
QSU111989675 112034477 112036900
QLO115992778
TWL119988126
VVI100854247
VRI117924324
SLY543709
SPEN107002661
SOT102583804
CANN107845766
NTA107806069 107807159 107808948
NSY104214898 104235146 104249538
NTO104086050 104110948
NAU109212085 109230914
INI109158823
ITR116028795
SIND105167910 105175640
OEU111370571
EGT105968934
SSPL121744418 121788616 121802495 121808183
LSV111905532
CCAV112519183
DCR108206957
CSIN114287006 114305159 114318032
BVG104885845 104900720
SOE110802441
CQI110693600 110706890
NNU104586429 104587162
MING122093777
TSS122638781
PSOM113318623 113348835
NCOL116249731
OSA4330104
DOSAOs02t0639600-01(Os02g0639600)
OBR102705693
BDI100834457
ATS109732110
TDC119355776 119364917
TAES123046042 123053923 123189815
TUA125539059 125539063
SBI8082875
ZMA103646156
SITA101752771
SVS117862492
PVIR120642503 120683091
PHAI112899109
PDA103698206 103719205
EGU105032706 105059001
MUS103970361 103972020
DCT110104929
PEQ110030739
AOF109839596
ATR18423108
SMOSELMODRAFT_77748 SELMODRAFT_94775
PPP112275635
MNGMNEG_2991
CSLCOCSUDRAFT_12493
CVRCHLNCDRAFT_57665
APROF751_5185
MISMICPUN_95334
MPPMICPUCDRAFT_49081
CMECYME_CMP318C
GSLGasu_65890
CCPCHC_T00009094001 CHC_T00009401001
AGOAGOS_AGR025W
ERCEcym_2648
KLAKLLA0_F18656g
KMXKLMA_40111(dsd1)
LTHKLTH0C07282g
ZROZYRO0E06798g
PPAPAS_chr3_0939
DHADEHA2G12232g
PICPICST_54788(FAD3)
PGUPGUG_04311
SPAASPAPADRAFT_52340
LELLELG_04077
CALCAALFM_C505480WA(DES1)
CTPCTRG_06153
COTCORT_0F00160
CDUCD36_55070
CTENCANTEDRAFT_110367
YLIYALI0D06237g
CLUCLUG_01158
CLUSA9F13_09g02200
CAURCJI97_000788
SLBAWJ20_4618(DES1)
PKZC5L36_0B01370
BNNFOA43_001747
BBRXBRETT_004758
OPAHPODL_03217
SLUDSCDLUD_000005
NCRNCU08927
NTENEUTE1DRAFT56362(NEUTE1DRAFT_56362)
SMPSMAC_05550
PANPODANSg9178
TTTTHITE_2109119
MTMMYCTH_2314931
CTHRCTHT_0063770
MGRMGG_13187
TMNUCRPA7_2597
SSCKSPSK_06354
FGRFGSG_10374
FPUFPSE_01195
FVRFVEG_03105
FOXFOXG_05028
NHENECHADRAFT_93811
TRETRIREDRAFT_69122
TRRM419DRAFT_133692
MAWMAC_04942
MAJMAA_03210
CMTCCM_09611
PLJVFPFJ_04463
VALVDBG_00624
VDAVDAG_00237
CFJCFIO01_02349
CHIGCH63R_08694
SAPOSAPIO_CDS10789
ELAUCREL1_5727
PFYPFICI_06719
SSLSS1G_10642
BFUBCIN_04g04440
MBEMBM_04946
PSCOLY89DRAFT_688598
GLZGLAREA_08957
ANIAN4405.2
AFMAFUA_4G06940
ACTACLA_046230
NFINFIA_109300
AORAO090023000893
ANGANI_1_294184(An04g01320)
AFVAFLA_007245
ALUCAKAW2_51161A
ACHEACHE_20592S
APUUAPUU_70588S
PCSPc22g18020
PDPPDIP_13190
TMFPMAA_027370
CIMCIMG_13770(CIMG04127)
CPWCPC735_002840
UREUREG_05566
PBLPAAG_07567
PBNPADG_08266
ABEARB_01623
TVETRV_03635
AJEHCAG_05618
BGHBDBG_06830
PNOSNOG_05241
PTEPTT_10469
BZECOCCADRAFT_38072
BSCCOCSADRAFT_108938
BORCOCMIDRAFT_105277
AALTCC77DRAFT_1063500
ZTRMYCGRDRAFT_111474
PFJMYCFIDRAFT_152489
FFUCLAFUR5_13459
BCOMBAUCODRAFT_69097
NPAUCRNP2_2799
TMLGSTUM_00003900001
SPOSPBC3B8.07c(dsd1)
CNECNA06240
CNBCNBA6050
CNGCNAG_00644
CGICGB_A7030C
TMSTREMEDRAFT_38594
TASAA1Q1_00456
TVSTRAVEDRAFT_59866
DSQDICSQDRAFT_153709
PCOPHACADRAFT_253646
SHSSTEHIDRAFT_142325
HIRHETIRDRAFT_477043
PSQPUNSTDRAFT_120449
ADLAURDEDRAFT_116234
FMEFOMMEDRAFT_17835
GTRGLOTRDRAFT_130935
LBCLACBIDRAFT_245369
MPRMPER_08444
MRRMoror_14190
MOREE1B28_006544
CCICC1G_05513
SCMSCHCODRAFT_84967
ABPAGABI1DRAFT122617(AGABI1DRAFT_122617)
ABVAGABI2DRAFT187203(AGABI2DRAFT_187203)
PCUBJR316_0009700
CPUTCONPUDRAFT_109539
SLASERLADRAFT_457090
WSEWALSEDRAFT_31605
WICJ056_004289
UMAUMAG_02651
PFPPFL1_04007
MGLMGL_0733
MRTMRET_0088
PGRPGTG_07554
MLRMELLADRAFT_94954
MBRMONBRDRAFT_38045
DDIDDB_G0269738(desA)
DPPDICPUDRAFT_155619
DFADFA_06927(desA)
TGOTGME49_237200
TETTTHERM_00334320 TTHERM_00765110
PTMGSPATT00017857001 GSPATT00020602001 GSPATT00022121001 GSPATT00027264001
SMINv1.2.004853.t1(symbB.v1.2.004853.t1)
PTIPHATRDRAFT_22677
FCYFRACYDRAFT_269456
TPSTHAPSDRAFT_32145
NGDNGA_0463000 NGA_0673910(DEGS) NGA_0673920(DEGS)
AAFAURANDRAFT_59180
PIFPITG_13403
PSOJPHYSODRAFT_543976
SPARSPRG_06401 SPRG_06402
EHXEMIHUDRAFT_223714 EMIHUDRAFT_420157(DCDS) EMIHUDRAFT_54601(DEGS2)
GTTGUITHDRAFT_83878
TBRTb927.6.3000
TBGTbgDal_VI2790
TCR510565.20
LMALMJF_26_1670 LMJF_26_1680 LMJF_26_1690 LMJF_26_1700
LIFLINJ_26_1680
LDOLDBPK_261680
LMILMXM_26_1670 LMXM_26_1700 LmxM_26_1690_1
LBZLBRM_23_1980
LPANLPMP_261660
NGRNAEGRDRAFT_33242 NAEGRDRAFT_83266
CHROCXB49_03525
SURSTAUR_8007
AGEAA314_02017 AA314_07675
AVMJQX13_29560
CFUSCYFUS_005548 CYFUS_007513
SCLsce3478
MRMA7982_06815
BIDBind_0284
MSLMsil_1351
MTUNMTUNDRAET4_3996
MLGCWB41_00255
BBARRHAL1_02690
MSCBN69_0791
MBRYB1812_10565
MROSEHO51_09965
MHEYH2LOC_006045
MPARF7D14_02780
MTWCQW49_11820
SIWGH266_01175
PHRC6569_13045
PSTGE8M01_06340
ALHG6N82_12570
ADOA6F68_01478
PORLBG023_111685
BMXBMS_0949
BSTOC0V70_05345
PLPPle7327_0968
RULUC8_47960
TPXTurpa_0657
CPICpin_5868
CHIHGWR21_09525
CFILMYF79_25335
FGGFSB75_00900
ARBA9P82_08610
AGIFSB73_01950
ARACE0W69_015550
ATEEK9M52_02635
FLNFLA_1786
SHGSph21_3689
MUPA0256_02420
MUCMuYL_1054
MGOTMgSA37_00742(desA)
MUHHYN43_001880
MGINFRZ54_11735
MGKFSB76_26790 FSB76_30360
MRUBDEO27_016485
MGOSDIU38_001030
MMABHQ865_07400
MGIKGO620_016605
OLIFKG96_15690
SLISlin_4982
SRDSD10_00345
SMONAWR27_18615
SPIRCWM47_26170
SPIKEXU85_32840
SPIBG8759_04750
STAEHNV11_20475
SRHOHH216_07800
PSEZHME7025_01475(degS)
FAEFAES_4403
FIBA6C57_09985
HYGAUC43_02620
HYPA0257_02900
HYZAXW84_01985
HNVDDQ68_17725
HYJFHG12_10855
HMTMTP16_08445
HTBMTX78_20340
CHKD4L85_10360
IALIALB_0269
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:5140816]
  Authors
Stoffel W, Assmann G, Bister K
  Title
Metabolism of sphingosine bases. XVII. Stereospecificities in the introduction of the 4t-double bond into sphinganine yielding 4t-sphingenine (sphingosine).
  Journal
Hoppe Seylers Z Physiol Chem 352:1531-44 (1971)
DOI:10.1515/bchm2.1971.352.2.1531
Reference
2  [PMID:9312549]
  Authors
Michel C, van Echten-Deckert G, Rother J, Sandhoff K, Wang E, Merrill AH Jr
  Title
Characterization of ceramide synthesis. A dihydroceramide desaturase introduces the 4,5-trans-double bond of sphingosine at the level of dihydroceramide.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 272:22432-7 (1997)
DOI:10.1074/jbc.272.36.22432
Reference
3  [PMID:11104018]
  Authors
Causeret C, Geeraert L, Van der Hoeven G, Mannaerts GP, Van Veldhoven PP
  Title
Further characterization of rat dihydroceramide desaturase: tissue distribution,  subcellular localization, and substrate specificity.
  Journal
Lipids 35:1117-25 (2000)
DOI:10.1007/s11745-000-0627-6
Reference
4  [PMID:11937514]
  Authors
Ternes P, Franke S, Zahringer U, Sperling P, Heinz E
  Title
Identification and characterization of a sphingolipid delta 4-desaturase family.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 277:25512-8 (2002)
DOI:10.1074/jbc.M202947200
  Sequence
[hsa:8560] [mmu:13244 70059]
Reference
5  [PMID:18978071]
  Authors
Michaelson LV, Zauner S, Markham JE, Haslam RP, Desikan R, Mugford S, Albrecht S, Warnecke D, Sperling P, Heinz E, Napier JA
  Title
Functional characterization of a higher plant sphingolipid Delta4-desaturase: defining the role of sphingosine and sphingosine-1-phosphate in Arabidopsis.
  Journal
Plant Physiol 149:487-98 (2009)
DOI:10.1104/pp.108.129411
  Sequence
[ath:AT4G04930]
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 1.14.19.17
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 1.14.19.17
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 1.14.19.17
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 1.14.19.17
LinkDB

DBGET integrated database retrieval system