KEGG   ENZYME: 3.1.3.57
Entry
EC 3.1.3.57                 Enzyme                                 
Name
inositol-1,4-bisphosphate 1-phosphatase;
inositol-polyphosphate 1-phosphatase
Class
Hydrolases;
Acting on ester bonds;
Phosphoric-monoester hydrolases
Sysname
1D-myo-inositol-1,4-bisphosphate 1-phosphohydrolase
Reaction(IUBMB)
1D-myo-inositol 1,4-bisphosphate + H2O = 1D-myo-inositol 4-phosphate + phosphate [RN:R03393]
Reaction(KEGG)
R03393;
(other) R03427
Substrate
1D-myo-inositol 1,4-bisphosphate [CPD:C01220];
H2O [CPD:C00001]
Product
1D-myo-inositol 4-phosphate [CPD:C03546];
phosphate [CPD:C00009]
Comment
The enzyme acts on inositol 1,4-bisphosphate and inositol 1,3,4-trisphosphate (forming inositol 3,4-bisphosphate) with similar Vmax values for both substrates, but with a five-times higher affinity for the bisphosphate. Does not act on inositol 1-phosphate, inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate or inositol 1,3,4,5-tetrakisphosphate.
History
EC 3.1.3.57 created 1989, modified 2002
Pathway
ec00562  Inositol phosphate metabolism
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
Orthology
K01107  inositol polyphosphate 1-phosphatase
K15422  3'(2'), 5'-bisphosphate nucleotidase / inositol polyphosphate 1-phosphatase
Genes
HSA3628(INPP1)
PTR460106(INPP1)
PPS100967835(INPP1)
GGO101129850(INPP1)
PON100461697(INPP1)
NLE100592468(INPP1)
HMH116810540(INPP1)
MCC703301(INPP1)
MCF102129084(INPP1)
MTHB126932757
MNI105468216(INPP1)
CSAB103217521(INPP1)
CATY105579951(INPP1)
PANU101000049(INPP1)
TGE112635807(INPP1)
MLEU105535225(INPP1)
RRO104675276(INPP1)
RBB108523275 108527575(INPP1)
TFN117094721(INPP1)
PTEH111546263(INPP1)
CANG105507785(INPP1)
CJC100399314(INPP1)
SBQ101034382(INPP1)
CIMI108284056(INPP1)
CSYR103254520(INPP1)
MMUR105877899(INPP1)
LCAT123643810(INPP1)
PCOQ105813282(INPP1)
OGA100955102(INPP1)
MMU16329(Inpp1)
MCAL110297363(Inpp1)
MPAH110322195(Inpp1)
RNO316376(Inpp1)
MCOC116088401(Inpp1)
ANU117706285(Inpp1)
MUN110555832(Inpp1)
CGE100755639
MAUA101826407(Inpp1)
PROB127226202(Inpp1)
PLEU114705100(Inpp1)
MORG121442202 121459145
MFOT126511834
AAMP119803932(Inpp1)
NGI103736162(Inpp1)
HGL101724306(Inpp1)
CPOC100725526(Inpp1)
DORD105993739(Inpp1)
DSP122114999(Inpp1)
PLOP125350463(Inpp1)
NCAR124981282
MMMA107138546(Inpp1)
OCU100357992 127489834
OPI101526202(INPP1)
TUP102481098(INPP1)
GVR103602368(INPP1) 103609321
CFA478842(INPP1)
CLUD112656285(INPP1)
VVP112922928(INPP1)
VLG121480554(INPP1)
NPO129522816(INPP1)
AML100473008(INPP1)
UMR103659679(INPP1)
UAH113250658(INPP1)
UAR123798142(INPP1)
ELK111140882
LLV125094908
MPUF101681848(INPP1)
MNP132013392(INPP1)
MLK131827660(INPP1)
NVS122902122(INPP1)
ORO101376858(INPP1)
EJU114223619(INPP1)
ZCA113919578(INPP1)
MLX118012214(INPP1)
NSU110592377(INPP1)
LWW102729470(INPP1)
FCA101082081(INPP1)
PYU121030826(INPP1)
PCOO112872056(INPP1)
PBG122481570(INPP1)
LRUF124516574
PTG102951036(INPP1)
PPAD109274528(INPP1)
PUC125911462
AJU106979728
HHV120233471(INPP1)
BTA281869(INPP1)
BOM102276134(INPP1)
BIU109565484(INPP1)
BBUB102416046(INPP1)
BBIS105005044(INPP1)
CHX102176832(INPP1)
OAS101110908(INPP1)
BTAX128043388(INPP1)
ODA120854041(INPP1)
CCAD122453921(INPP1)
MBEZ129538163(INPP1)
SSC100514878(INPP1)
CFR102520689(INPP1)
CBAI105072928(INPP1)
CDK105099189(INPP1)
VPC102532377(INPP1)
BACU103020750(INPP1)
LVE103071146(INPP1)
OOR101271125(INPP1)
DLE111171662(INPP1)
PCAD102982005(INPP1)
PSIU116740704 116756993(INPP1)
NASI112392141(INPP1)
ECB100054603(INPP1)
EPZ103548647(INPP1)
EAI106828805(INPP1)
MYB102245840(INPP1)
MYD102766936(INPP1)
MMYO118661461(INPP1)
MLF102435148(INPP1)
PKL118710626(INPP1)
EFUS103290642(INPP1)
MNA107539777(INPP1)
DRO112308010(INPP1)
SHON118985305(INPP1)
AJM119062127(INPP1)
PDIC114495492(INPP1)
PHAS123830117(INPP1)
MMF118625103(INPP1)
PPAM129061702(INPP1)
HAI109372960(INPP1)
RFQ117025735(INPP1)
PALE102885459(INPP1)
PGIG120587469(INPP1)
PVP105289360(INPP1)
RAY107511589(INPP1)
MJV108402009(INPP1)
TOD119256036(INPP1)
SARA101556760(INPP1)
LAV100668984(INPP1)
TMU101352306
ETF101649478(INPP1)
DNM101431044(INPP1)
MDO100028793(INPP1)
GAS123242155(INPP1)
SHR100914455(INPP1)
AFZ127554464
PCW110213313(INPP1)
OAA103169187(INPP1)
GGA107049248(INPP1)
PCOC116235214(INPP1)
MGP104916077(INPP1)
CJO107325828(INPP1)
TPAI128090496(INPP1)
LMUT125685415(INPP1)
NMEL110391102(INPP1)
APLA119714697(INPP1)
ACYG125181260(INPP1)
CATA118261007(INPP1)
AFUL116499954(INPP1)
LSR110482129(INPP1)
OTC121338760(INPP1)
PRUF121357165(INPP1)
PHI102109751(INPP1)
ETL114070097(INPP1)
SVG106863801(INPP1)
HRT120764438(INPP1)
FPG101914982(INPP1)
CLV102088663(INPP1)
TALA116964443(INPP1)
AFOR103905202(INPP1)
ACHC115350877(INPP1)
HLE104830334(INPP1)
AGEN126046452
GCL127028464
SHAB115618635(INPP1)
RTD128903177(INPP1)
NPD112954222(INPP1)
ASN102386296(INPP1)
AMJ102571874(INPP1)
PSS102452926
CMY102940917(INPP1) 102947691
CCAY125627456 125645046(INPP1)
DCC122455365(INPP1)
CPIC101953281(INPP1)
TST117884990(INPP1) 117888676
CABI116815202(INPP1) 116827757
MRV120374526(INPP1) 120391107
ACS100556887(inpp1)
ASAO132768334(INPP1)
PVT110074857(INPP1)
SUND121924194(INPP1)
PBI103053524(INPP1)
PMUR107293737(INPP1) 107300809
CTIG120300561(INPP1)
TSR106548583(INPP1)
PGUT117662749(INPP1)
APRI131191313(INPP1)
PTEX113447319(INPP1)
NSS113420207(INPP1)
VKO123019224(INPP1)
PMUA114592953(INPP1)
PRAF128405030(INPP1)
ZVI118078820(INPP1)
HCG128342201(INPP1)
GJA107120900(INPP1)
STOW125428995(INPP1)
EMC129329218(INPP1)
XLA398838(inpp1.L)
XTR100144649(inpp1)
NPR108786717 108786723(INPP1)
RTEM120943702(INPP1)
BBUF121008241(INPP1)
BGAR122945161(INPP1)
MUO115465897 115474469(INPP1)
GSH117358093 117360404(INPP1)
DRE555899(si:ch211-160o17.2)
SRX107730897 107737355
SANH107683640
SGH107557551(inpp1) 107562242
CCAR109077394(inpp1) 109104896
CAUA113054901 113069252
CGIB127968186 128022648
PTET122354126(inpp1)
LROH127161315(inpp1)
OMC131549425(inpp1)
PPRM120473441(inpp1)
RKG130086237(inpp1)
MAMB125256719(inpp1) 125256990
CIDE127522683
MASI127428332
TROS130548809 130549844(inpp1)
TDW130410126(inpp1) 130430052
MANU129427810(inpp1)
IPU108255283
IFU128625341(inpp1)
PHYP113537788(inpp1)
TFD113656547(inpp1)
TVC132838328(inpp1)
AMEX103037924(inpp1)
CMAO118799653(inpp1)
EEE113588699(inpp1)
CHAR105905670 105912196(inpp1)
TRU101068265(inpp1)
TFS130524905(inpp1)
TNGGSTEN00013621G001
NCC104954761(inpp1)
TBEN117489785(inpp1)
CGOB115008160(inpp1)
PGEO117447026(inpp1)
GACU117534191(inpp1)
EMAC134882500(inpp1)
ELY117256325(inpp1)
EFO125878963(inpp1)
PLEP121950029(inpp1)
SLUC116066658(inpp1)
ECRA117944008(inpp1)
ESP116688508(inpp1)
PFLV114553800(inpp1)
GAT120835252(inpp1)
PPUG119193950(inpp1)
AFB129105751(inpp1)
CLUM117730966(inpp1)
PSWI130208997(inpp1)
MSAM119886042(inpp1)
SCHU122867541(inpp1)
CUD121528912(inpp1)
ALAT119021230(inpp1)
MZE101464380(inpp1)
ONL100692058(inpp1)
OAU116329894(inpp1)
OLA101154772(inpp1)
OML112145722(inpp1)
CSAI133448686(inpp1)
XMA102216503(inpp1)
XCO114135867(inpp1)
XHE116711137(inpp1)
PRET103465287(inpp1)
PFOR103144301(inpp1)
PLAI106934496(inpp1)
PMEI106906103(inpp1)
GAF122834743(inpp1)
PPRL129358108(inpp1)
CVG107083317(inpp1)
CTUL119791830(inpp1)
GMU124856281(inpp1)
NFU107385611(inpp1)
KMR108235670(inpp1)
ALIM106513286(inpp1)
NWH119411958(inpp1)
AOCE111579734(inpp1)
MCEP125006141(inpp1)
CSEM103386015(inpp1)
POV109629125(inpp1)
SSEN122767990(inpp1)
HHIP117761206(inpp1)
HSP118105357(inpp1)
SMAU118309815(inpp1)
LCF108898919
SDU111221493(inpp1)
SLAL111667781(inpp1)
XGL120807198(inpp1)
HCQ109522370(inpp1)
SSCV125976911
SBIA133507534(inpp1)
PEE133409201(inpp1)
PTAO133483320(inpp1)
BPEC110171309(inpp1)
MALB109956047(inpp1)
BSPL114856040(inpp1)
SJO128355220(inpp1)
SASA100306749(inpp) 106583335
STRU115150414 115208007
OTW112215856(inpp1)
OMY110494163 110528263
OGO124003939(inpp1) 124030750
ONE115143033(inpp1)
OKI109894193(inpp1)
OKE118388721(inpp1) 118400426
SALP111965037 111970240
SNH120062361 120065230
CCLU121575119 121578572
ELS105017082(inpp1)
SFM108918545 108927928(inpp1)
PKI111842935(inpp1) 111854764
AANG118211820(inpp1)
LOC102690388
PSPA121309074 121323234
ARUT117400900(inpp1) 117403754 117427192
PSEX120531968(inpp1)
LCM102349777(INPP1)
CMK103176536(inpp1)
RTP109925469 109933224
CPLA122543262 122551251
HOC132805712 132817157
LERI129698639 129714750(inpp1)
PMRN116947234(INPP1)
LRJ133345119(INPP1)
BFO118423791
BBEL109472076
CIN100182945
SCLV120332331
SPU584178
LPIC129274581
APLC110973571
AJC117108370
SKO100373112
DMEDmel_CG3028(Ipp)
DER6553381
DSE6606457
DSIDsimw501_GD18939(Dsim_GD18939)
DYADyak_GE26306
DAN6499025
DSR110186462
DPO4801649
DPE6588323
DMN108154941
DWI6649474
DGR6568376
DMODmoj_GI10045
DAZ108609143
DNV115563516
DHE111602750
DVI6629641
CCAT101448467
BOD106625225
BDR105227534
RZE108359566
AOQ129236089
TDA119676334 119677637 119684103
MDE101888480
SCAC106083385
LCQ111684799
LSQ119611411
GFS119638781
ECOE129938497
CLON129614452
HIS119650724
AGA1278631
ACOZ120953248
AARA120905831
AMER121596118
ASTE118504962
AFUN125762203
AMOU128307461
AALI118462451
AAG110674709
AALB109405391 109413222
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ015548
CNS116338877
BCOO119082406
AME107963968
ACER108002365
ALAB122719644
ADR116184841
AFLR100863249
BIM100748881
BBIF117210778
BVK117231168
BVAN117166507
BTER100650852
BAFF126917073
BPYO122572536
BPAS132906627
FVI122537177
CCAL108627285
OBB114873942
OLG117602488
MGEN117225229
NMEA116425469
CGIG122397406
SOC105201853
MPHA105830074
AEC105151247
ACEP105619421
PBAR105430157
VEM105565095
HST105190691
DQU106749393
CFO105257301
FEX115233830
LHU105678194
PGC109863506
OBO105274709
PCF106784339
PFUC122521473
VPS122627228
VCRB124424639
VVE124947236
NVI100122810
CSOL105368207
TPRE106654473
LHT122511215
LBD127288519
MDL103579536
CGLO123265125
FAS105273126
DAM107035449
AGIF122852102
CINS118069689
VCAN122406113
CCIN107264550
DSM124409903
NPT124215836
NFB124181696
NLO107217652
NVG124303644
AROA105693436
TCA656805
DPA109539053
SOY115891502
AGRG126745743
ATD109601500
CSET123319337
AGB108911859
LDC111516841
NVL108570021
APLN108740125
PPYR116163408
OTU111422312
BMOR101745603
BMAN114243639
MSEX115444074 119189963
DPLKGM_211277
BANY112052762
MJU123867665
NIQ126768989
VCD124532568
MCIX123655368
PMAC106718335
PPOT106103542
PXU106115803
PRAP110996506
PBX123715584
PNAP125063248
ZCE119838413
CCRC123693372
LSIN126965066
HAW110374210
HZE124632122
TNL113500690
SLIU111355786
OFU114363981
PXY105392571
PGW126369528
CFEL113384480 113385938
CCRN123305188
API100162683 103308779
DNX107164159
AGS114119547
RMD113560581
ACOO126834427
DVT126905788
BTAB109033272
DCI113469124
CLEC106669705
HHAL106691324
NLU111043305
HVI124368899
MQU128998564 128998568
FOC113209055
TPAL117641762
ZNE110831304
CSEC111864479
SGRE126293447
IEL124163533
FCD110861442
PVM113813437
PJA122258156
PCHN125029675
PMOO119580971
HAME121854309
PCLA123763711
CQD128694848
PTRU123502575
ESN127005617
HAZT108683083
EAF111701600
LSM121129229
TCF131882372
PPOI119114520
DSV119442164
RSAN119387764
VDE111245697
VJA111269204
DPTE113792231
DFR124490411
CSCU111624569
PTEP107439288
ABRU129989339
UDV129225965
SDM118196035
LPOL106475836
PMEO129581668
LGILOTGIDRAFT_225152
PVUL126807668
PCAN112563815
BGT106072619
GAE121382210
HRF124131069
CRG105347500
CANU128163915
OED125665901
MYI110465129
PMAX117344194
MCAF127728468
MMER123531621
RPHI132725402
DPOL127856175
OBI106872453
OSN115216816
LAK106157083 106159956 106160005
SMMSmp_017520
OVIT265_04718
NVE5507017
ATEN116300482
ADF107348893
AMIL114953045
PDAM113675931
SPIS111341176
TADTRIADDRAFT_22251
AQU100633510 100637942
ATHAT5G09290 AT5G63980(SAL1) AT5G63990 AT5G64000(SAL2)
ALY9300956 9300957 9302658 9309460
CRB17874672 17876775 17876793 17881495
CSAT104727027 104727030 104729063 104734921 104741992 104742002 104742027 104762546 104762547 104769111
EUSEUTSA_v10004312mg EUTSA_v10004421mg EUTSA_v10004505mg EUTSA_v10013884mg
BRP103837510 103855221 103873815 103873817 103873819
BNA106347966 106347988 106347997 106348088 106348090 106348091 106357655 106366259 106382921 106405023 125581587
BOE106327641 106328745 106331533 106335719
RSZ108813390 108827480 108838778 108857639 108859126
THJ104800114 104818427 104819342
CPAP110816127
CIT102627477
PVY116140353
MINC123199195 123205585 123223973
TCC18611884
GRA105777076 105798049 105798241
GHI107888505 107888629 107892352 107896671 107914433 107931327 107957606
GAB108454499 108454552 108466233 108489423
HSYR120140200 120166767 120175251
DZI111300625 111316055
EGR104418113 104418114
GMX100796038 100817415
GSJ114412686 114421496
PVUPHAVU_002G190600g
VRA106766815
VAR108347870
VUN114175827
VUM124838325
CCAJ109812821
APRC113857669
MTR25493415
TPRA123918760
CAM101512228
PSAT127107913
VVO131603037
LJALj4g3v0231940.1(Lj4g3v0231940.1) Lj4g3v0231940.2(Lj4g3v0231940.2)
ADU107481633
AIP107631494
AHF112734627 112792409
LANG109362951
PCIN129284969
QSAO6P43_013409
FVE101292053
RCN112189693
PPER18779780
PMUM103327119
PAVI110751194
PDUL117625973
MDM114826767
MSYL126617864
PXB103927135 103930420
ZJU107425623 107425654
MNT21403578
CSAV115714349
CSV101204881
BHJ120072626
MCHA111005385
CMAX111478099
CMOS111453114
CPEP111803461
RCU107261021
JCU105632756
HBR110644282
MESC110628194
POP7479141 7486102
PEU105124562 105130388
PALZ118030467 118040286
JRE108996258
CILL122303379
CAVE132166391
QSU112009029
QLO115963512
TWL120002309
VVI100244767
VRI117912858
SLY101267407
SPEN107020572
SOT102601366
SSTN125867095
SDUL129881180
CANN107851478
LBB132639977
NTA107771952 107818321
NSY104246659
NTO104116454
NAU109225448
INI109160070 109176801
ITR116012753
SIND105178071
OEU111366828 111397064
EGT105973236
SSPL121768751 121772384
SMIL130989932
SHIS125205534
APAN127248797
HAN110878734
ECAD122589089
LSV111882493
CCAV112515300
DCR108204352
CSIN114310174
RVL131336137
AEW130784739
BVG104895417
SOE110800752
CQI110681994 110695157 110697645
ATRI130805113
MOF131156233
NNU104606715
MING122062507
TSS122669156
PSOM113346503 113356457
OSA4351685 4351686
DOSAOs12t0183200-00(Os12g0183200) Os12t0183300-01(Os12g0183300)
OBR102699826 102700102
OGL127757147 127757148
BDI100844934
ATS109732486 109734469 109770883
TDC119287732 119300772 119330960
TAES123088055 123102908 123111085 123120050 123152343 123166325 123172930
TUA125521702 125530096
LPER127299634
LRD124652948 124653171
SBI8054114 8082771
ZMA100276170 542492
SITA101764411 101764810
SVS117862843 117862844
PVIR120663760 120696887 120696890
PHAI112884814 112887766
PDA103720532
EGU105051760
MUS103976059
ZOF122051427 122055668
DCT110111209
PEQ110039533
AOF109824316
MSIN131242632
NCOL116266866
ATR18436938
SMOSELMODRAFT_234473 SELMODRAFT_97708
PPP112292558
CRECHLRE_01g030250v5
VCNVOLCADRAFT_65837
MNGMNEG_5969
CSLCOCSUDRAFT_37844
CVRCHLNCDRAFT_31694
APROF751_6258
OTAOT_ostta12g01880
BPGBathy07g02870
MISMICPUN_88595
MPPMICPUCDRAFT_52965(JGI:MicpuC2_52965)
GSLGasu_16130
CCPCHC_T00008454001 CHC_T00008808001
DDIDDB_G0268652
DPPDICPUDRAFT_82219
DFADFA_01660
ACANACA1_328760
AAFAURANDRAFT_70779
TBRTb927.8.7170
TBGTbgDal_VIII7430
LBZLBRM_31_3290
LPANLPMP_312790
DMLDmul_17380
DLIdnl_29360
LPAVPLANPX_1320
PLMPlim_3418
PEHSpb1_00090(suhB_1)
MRIMal4_14500(hisN_1)
SACISinac_5439
CABYCabys_4010
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:6309146]
  Authors
Berridge MJ, Dawson RM, Downes CP, Heslop JP, Irvine RF.
  Title
Changes in the levels of inositol phosphates after agonist-dependent hydrolysis of membrane phosphoinositides.
  Journal
Biochem J 212:473-82 (1983)
DOI:10.1042/bj2120473
Reference
2  [PMID:3029066]
  Authors
Connolly TM, Bansal VS, Bross TE, Irvine RF, Majerus PW.
  Title
The metabolism of tris- and tetraphosphates of inositol by 5-phosphomonoesterase and 3-kinase enzymes.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 262:2146-9 (1987)
Reference
3  [PMID:2824473]
  Authors
Inhorn RC, Majerus PW.
  Title
Inositol polyphosphate 1-phosphatase from calf brain. Purification and inhibition by Li+, Ca2+, and Mn2+.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 262:15946-52 (1987)
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 3.1.3.57
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 3.1.3.57
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 3.1.3.57
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 3.1.3.57
CAS: 111070-17-8 111694-13-4
LinkDB

DBGET integrated database retrieval system