KEGG   ENZYME: 1.5.1.9
Entry
EC 1.5.1.9                  Enzyme                                 
Name
saccharopine dehydrogenase (NAD+, L-glutamate-forming);
dehydrogenase, saccharopine (nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide, glutamate-forming);
saccharopin dehydrogenase;
NAD+ oxidoreductase (L-2-aminoadipic-delta-semialdehyde and glutamate forming);
aminoadipic semialdehyde synthase;
6-N-(L-1,3-dicarboxypropyl)-L-lysine:NAD+ oxidoreductase (L-glutamate-forming)
Class
Oxidoreductases;
Acting on the CH-NH group of donors;
With NAD+ or NADP+ as acceptor
Sysname
N6-(L-1,3-dicarboxypropyl)-L-lysine:NAD+ oxidoreductase (L-glutamate-forming)
Reaction(IUBMB)
N6-(L-1,3-dicarboxypropyl)-L-lysine + NAD+ + H2O = L-glutamate + (S)-2-amino-6-oxohexanoate + NADH + H+ [RN:R02313]
Reaction(KEGG)
R02313
Substrate
N6-(L-1,3-dicarboxypropyl)-L-lysine [CPD:C00449];
NAD+ [CPD:C00003];
H2O [CPD:C00001]
Product
L-glutamate [CPD:C00025];
(S)-2-amino-6-oxohexanoate [CPD:C04076];
NADH [CPD:C00004];
H+ [CPD:C00080]
Comment
The activities of this enzyme along with EC 1.5.1.8, saccharopine dehydrogenase (NADP+, L-lysine-forming), occur on a single protein.
History
EC 1.5.1.9 created 1972, modified 2011
Pathway
ec00310  Lysine degradation
ec01100  Metabolic pathways
ec01110  Biosynthesis of secondary metabolites
Orthology
K14157  alpha-aminoadipic semialdehyde synthase
Genes
HSA10157(AASS)
PTR472493(AASS)
PPS100983928(AASS)
GGO101143865(AASS)
PON100454072(AASS)
NLE100607105(AASS)
HMH116814294(AASS)
MCC694594(AASS)
MCF102145151(AASS)
MTHB126951178
MNI105475252(AASS)
CSAB103226802(AASS)
CATY105598498(AASS)
PANU101023478(AASS)
TGE112621792(AASS)
MLEU105550927(AASS)
RRO104657067(AASS)
RBB108518504(AASS)
TFN117072333(AASS)
PTEH111550222 113219515
CANG105508558(AASS)
CJC100385723(AASS)
SBQ101030460(AASS)
CIMI108292795(AASS) 108297229
CSYR103266259(AASS)
MMUR105864150(AASS)
LCAT123647228(AASS)
PCOQ105817157(AASS)
OGA100943543(AASS)
MMU30956(Aass)
MCAL110296036(Aass)
MPAH110316418(Aass)
RNO296925(Aass)
MCOC116098018(Aass)
ANU117721064(Aass)
MUN110560725(Aass)
CGE100751161(Aass)
MAUA101831679(Aass)
PROB127215354(Aass)
PLEU114695606(Aass)
MORG121463453(Aass)
MFOT126503976
AAMP119806653(Aass)
NGI103730601(Aass)
HGL101707268(Aass)
CPOC100722098(Aass)
CCAN109685533(Aass)
DORD105988398(Aass)
DSP122121749(Aass)
PLOP125347072(Aass)
NCAR124990904
MMMA107144499(Aass)
OCU100352070
OPI101536276(AASS)
TUP102489208(AASS)
GVR103596796(AASS)
CFA482429(AASS)
CLUD112678088(AASS)
VVP112910607(AASS)
VLG121474769(AASS)
NPO129502917(AASS)
AML100468913(AASS)
UMR103676605(AASS)
UAH113263479(AASS)
UAR123789016(AASS)
ELK111152037
LLV125080848
MPUF101682519
MNP132015755(AASS)
MLK131829682(AASS)
NVS122905024(AASS)
ORO101383022(AASS)
EJU114210641(AASS)
ZCA113911600(AASS)
MLX118021028(AASS)
NSU110588919(AASS)
LWW102739643(AASS)
FCA101091272(AASS)
PYU121028418(AASS)
PCOO112866648(AASS)
PBG122488152(AASS)
PVIV125160638(AASS)
LRUF124523798
PTG102960744(AASS)
PPAD109268907(AASS)
PUC125930096
AJU106970654
HHV120236729(AASS)
BTA520865(AASS)
BOM102275417(AASS)
BIU109557575(AASS)
BBUB102394960(AASS)
BBIS104987236(AASS)
CHX102185894(AASS)
OAS101103973(AASS)
BTAX128046624(AASS)
ODA120877291(AASS)
CCAD122438583(AASS)
MBEZ129552599(AASS)
SSC100513962(AASS)
CFR102520837(AASS)
CBAI105063132(AASS)
CDK105085335(AASS)
VPC102530174(AASS)
BACU103016134(AASS)
BMUS118900596(AASS)
LVE103085872(AASS)
OOR101285244(AASS)
DLE111179042(AASS)
PCAD102992598(AASS)
PSIU116759791(AASS)
NASI112408261(AASS)
ECB100056260(AASS)
EPZ103547307(AASS)
EAI106829857(AASS)
MYB102254732(AASS)
MYD102770634(AASS)
MMYO118666463(AASS)
MLF102432631(AASS)
PKL118712123(AASS)
EFUS103300691(AASS)
MNA107537367(AASS)
DRO112299931(AASS)
SHON118994001(AASS)
AJM119046514
PDIC114507757(AASS)
PHAS123824426(AASS)
MMF118619894(AASS)
PPAM129062876
HAI109371287(AASS)
RFQ117018160(AASS)
PALE102881018(AASS)
PGIG120601214(AASS)
PVP105290157(AASS)
RAY107500210(AASS)
MJV108404217(AASS)
TOD119246109(AASS)
SARA101548455(AASS)
SETR126005783(AASS)
LAV100665204(AASS)
TMU101358790
ETF101659941(AASS)
DNM101414881(AASS)
MDO100016400(AASS)
GAS123250759(AASS)
SHR100923009(AASS)
AFZ127563973
PCW110194178(AASS)
OAA100076030(AASS)
GGA417757(AASS)
PCOC116243788(AASS)
MGP100543809(AASS)
CJO107308784(AASS)
TPAI128073735(AASS)
LMUT125688366(AASS)
NMEL110392561(AASS)
APLA101793380(AASS)
ACYG106044525(AASS)
CATA118254260(AASS)
AFUL116491208(AASS)
TGU100222251(AASS)
LSR110483501(AASS)
SCAN103813475(AASS)
PMOA120510701(AASS)
OTC121336320(AASS)
PRUF121355789(AASS)
GFR102036981(AASS)
FAB101818954(AASS)
OMA130266122(AASS)
PHI102112915(AASS)
PMAJ107204864(AASS)
CCAE111922957(AASS)
CCW104686812(AASS)
CBRC103622077(AASS)
ETL114064186(AASS)
ZAB102066527(AASS)
ZLE135442660(AASS)
ACHL103803905(AASS)
SVG106854054(AASS)
MMEA130580767(AASS)
HRT120751602(AASS)
FPG101923487(AASS)
FCH102047696(AASS)
CLV102094241(AASS)
EGZ104125682(AASS)
NNI104011825(AASS)
PCRI104029622(AASS)
PLET104613552(AASS)
EHS104513185(AASS)
PCAO104042521(AASS)
ACUN113490507(AASS)
TALA104369177(AASS)
PADL103923842(AASS)
AFOR103905212(AASS)
ACHC115341719(AASS)
HALD104319552(AASS)
HLE104840397(AASS)
AGEN126044299
GCL127014004
CCRI104162754(AASS)
CMAC104473130(AASS)
MUI104537916(AASS)
BREG104636344(AASS)
FGA104080942(AASS)
GSTE104250234(AASS)
LDI104342779(AASS)
MNB103776647
OHA104330036(AASS)
NNT104409609(AASS)
SHAB115605565(AASS)
DPUB104303122(AASS)
PGUU104457428(AASS)
ACAR104529636(AASS)
CPEA104394675(AASS)
AVIT104274653(AASS)
CVF104285242(AASS)
RTD128900827(AASS)
CUCA104061620(AASS)
TEO104378926(AASS)
BRHI104496765(AASS)
AAM106495938(AASS)
AROW112966683(AASS)
NPD112957907(AASS)
TGT104578451(AASS)
DNE112990916(AASS)
SCAM104152135(AASS)
ASN102376316(AASS)
AMJ102574453(AASS)
CPOO109315640(AASS)
GGN109292023(AASS)
PSS102454542(AASS)
CMY102948389(AASS)
CCAY125630370(AASS)
DCC119842928(AASS)
CPIC101934272(AASS)
TST117876370(AASS)
CABI116831587(AASS)
MRV120388288(AASS)
ACS100553247(aass)
ASAO132776275(AASS)
PVT110084070(AASS)
SUND121930747(AASS)
PBI103054458(AASS)
PMUR107293701(AASS)
CTIG120301264(AASS)
TSR106555089(AASS)
PGUT117673614(AASS)
APRI131202393(AASS)
PTEX113445073(AASS)
NSS113413051(AASS)
VKO123019869(AASS)
PMUA114605071(AASS)
PRAF128422072(AASS)
ZVI118090844(AASS)
HCG128327296(AASS)
GJA107111118(AASS)
STOW125435842(AASS)
EMC129335988(AASS)
XLA444409(aass.L)
XTR496923(aass)
NPR108788040(AASS)
RTEM120931849(AASS)
BBUF120981869(AASS)
BGAR122927937(AASS)
MUO115478577(AASS)
GSH117367147(AASS)
DRE556229(aass)
SRX107752301 107753626
SANH107678990 107698474
SGH107575779
CCAR109050748(aass) 109061151
CAUA113066967(aass)
CGIB127947095 127953010
PTET122330775(aass)
LROH127157008(aass)
OMC131534050(aass)
PPRM120469052(aass)
MAMB125247135(aass)
CIDE127507189
MASI127435942
TROS130551474(aass)
TDW130413823(aass)
MANU129433156(aass)
IPU108274751
IFU128618341(aass)
PHYP113529768(aass)
SMEO124392555(aass)
TFD113660164(aass)
TVC132856901(aass)
TRN134310725(aass)
AMEX103040216(aass)
CMAO118811735(aass)
EEE113582558(aass)
CHAR105901951(aass)
TRU101061348(aass)
TFS130536227(aass)
TNGGSTEN00019707G001
LCO104927983(aass)
TBEN117471823(aass)
CGOB115009199(aass)
PGEO117448336(aass)
GACU117536875(aass)
EMAC134880987(aass)
ELY117261991(aass)
EFO125887417(aass)
SLUC116036255(aass)
ECRA117949029(aass)
ESP116693715(aass)
PFLV114559584(aass)
GAT120808988(aass)
PPUG119195464(aass)
AFB129108028(aass)
CLUM117732281(aass)
PSWI130195102(aass)
MSAM119893411(aass)
SCHU122874397(aass)
CUD121515421(aass)
ALAT119023863(aass)
MZE101483693(aass)
ONL100700037(aass)
OAU116322054(aass)
OLA101155996(aass)
OML112139570(aass)
CSAI133444430(aass)
XMA102235893(aass)
XCO114136268(aass)
XHE116708415(aass)
PRET103465787(aass)
PFOR103130309(aass)
PLAI106934445(aass)
PMEI106934269(aass)
GAF122836023(aass)
PPRL129355816(aass)
CVG107092787(aass)
CTUL119793851(aass)
GMU124882332(aass)
NFU107389491(aass)
KMR108247341(aass)
ALIM106530280(aass)
NWH119416419(aass)
AOCE111567529(aass)
MCEP125015290(aasS)
CSEM103379906(aass)
POV109624603(aass)
SSEN122775709(aass)
HHIP117762862(aass)
HSP118109577(aass)
PPLT128444540(aass)
SMAU118315049(aass)
LCF108902912
SDU111235992(aass)
SLAL111665076(aass)
XGL120793423(aass)
HCQ109522992(aass)
SSCV125970260
SBIA133512160(aass)
PEE133402816(aass)
PTAO133477961(aass)
BPEC110166755(aass)
MALB109956395(aass)
BSPL114857226(aass)
SJO128358975(aass)
SASA106584550
STRU115192728
OTW112220815(aass)
OMY100136272(aass)
OGO124037596(aass)
ONE115144791
OKI109897782
OKE118359306(aass)
SALP111971984
SNH120052382(aass)
CCLU121531191 121540551(aass)
ELS105018620(aass)
SFM108931602(aass)
PKI111851693(aass)
AANG118231204(aass)
LOC102692209(aass)
PSPA121319777(aass)
ARUT117415599(aass)
PSEX120533967(aass)
LCM102353181(AASS)
CMK103179368(aass)
RTP109937592(aass)
CPLA122559543(aass)
HOC132824761(aass)
LERI129706180(aass)
PMRN116942293(AASS) 116942294
LRJ133349553(AASS)
BFO118415155 118415358 118415478 118427549
BBEL109477241 109477755
CIN104265748
SCLV120340173
SPU592682
APLC110989169
AJC117108583
SKO100367386 102804295
DMEDmel_CG7144(LKRSDH)
DER6542219
DSE6611574
DSIDsimw501_GD22468(Dsim_GD22468)
DYADyak_GE18334
DAN6505494
DSR110177043
DPO4817347
DPE113565906 6589787
DMN108163154
DWI6642305
DGR6562901
DMODmoj_GI18086
DAZ108609826
DNV115562596
DHE111592904
DVI6628879
CCAT101450855
BOD106621807
BDR105229197
RZE108358102
AOQ129248452
TDA119689879
MDE101897193
SCAC106092052
LCQ111679431
LSQ119613732
GFS119633785
ECOE129951393
CLON129608299
HIS119661555
AGA1275481
ACOZ120957044
AARA120905075
AMER121596677
ASTE118512449
AFUN125762287
AMOU128302314
AALI118459293
AAG5565118
AALB109407239 109414306
CQUCpipJ_CPIJ000416
CPII120420617
CNS116346778
BCOO119072875
AME552130
ACER107993221
ALAB122719092
ADR102673302
AFLR100863927
BIM100740455
BBIF117214583
BVK117242720
BVAN117156401
BTER100649340
BAFF126928864
BPYO122572167
BPAS132908982
FVI122527656
CCAL108624730
OBB114872249
OLG117606544
MGEN117225381
NMEA116432045
SOC105196134
MPHA105839608
AEC105151834
ACEP105617717
PBAR105430393
VEM105559362
HST105187630
DQU106742161
CFO105250242
FEX115245296
LHU105677283
PGC109862633
OBO105279439
PCF106791120
PFUC122518837
VPS122637751
VCRB124432726
VVE124958004
NVI100123521
CSOL105362224
TPRE106657970 111694081
LHT122509485
LBD127278803
MDL103579460
CGLO123274549
FAS105273192
DAM107035469
AGIF122850241
CINS118066811
VCAN122408775
CCIN107270374
DSM124405981
NPT124211155
NFB124175823
NLO107227399
NVG124298021
AROA105689746
TCA660388
DPA109539617 109539618
SOY115886547
AGRG126748485
ATD109604531
CSET123312888
AGB108913067 108916332
LDC111517256
DVV126880063
NVL108562347 108569430
APLN108744951
PPYR116175770 116182203
OTU111421131
BMOR101743783
BMAN114246112
MSEX115445397
DPLKGM_208487
BANY112043908
MJU123869631
NIQ126771513
VCD124532101
MCIX123656034
PMAC106714130
PPOT106106693
PXU106127440
PRAP111001125
PBX123720716
PNAP125052192
ZCE119834310
CCRC123693868
LSIN126971766
AAGE121739622
HAW110384393(Lkrsdh)
HZE124629954
TNL113497359 113503145
SLIU111348498
OFU114354176
ATRA106129177
PXY105384700 105397629
PGW126367999
LGLY125230114
CFEL113366242
CCRN123305173
API100163885 100166221
DNX107166523
AGS114121214
RMD113557325
ACOO126833642
DVT126895879
BTAB109042690
DCI103507716
CLEC106664604
HHAL106686293
NLU111052657
HVI124359779
MQU128995051 129005465
PHUPhum_PHUM016080
FOC113206348
TPAL117640314
ZNE110831369
CSEC111874328
SGRE126298160
BROR134535490
IEL124166535
FCD110853651 110858421
DPXDAPPUDRAFT_334150
DMK116929230 123475612
DPZ124352613
PVM113818204 113818248
PJA122258971
PCHN125042398
PMOO119590073
HAME121854523
PCLA123764920
CQD128702539
PTRU123505951 123506511
ESN126991216
MNZ135216389
HAZT108675946
EAF111698421
LSM121115761
TCF131891242
PPOI119090302
ISC8031023
DSV119465726
RSAN119406956
RMP119163450
VDE111248839
VJA111260394
TUT107367889
DPTE113793337
DFR124492124
CSCU111632261
PTEP107451145
ABRU129981903
UDV129222849
SDM118186528
PMEO129588049
CELCELE_R02D3.1(aass-1)
CBRCBG_13546
CRQGCK72_016303
NAINECAME_02067
HROHELRODRAFT_110863
LGILOTGIDRAFT_218445
PVUL126828352
PCAN112571884
BGT106072931
GAE121368084
HRF124145923
HRJ124252979
CRG105322594
CVN111106992
CANU128158488
MYI110443085
PMAX117331930
MCAF127705507
MMER123529809
RPHI132730326 132736418
DPOL127858137 127867537
OBI106869155
OSN115219785
LAK106164010 106175203 106177321
OVIT265_08833
NVE5509803
EPA110241709
ATEN116286530
ADF107348484
AMIL114959146
PDAM113684100
SPIS111338891
DGT114521682
XEN124434613
HMG100199926
HSY130625325
TADTRIADDRAFT_36926
AQU100641330
ATHAT4G33150
ALY9303270 9305293
CRB111829356 17877973
CSAT104716844 104721500 104729943 104733158
EUSEUTSA_v10024287mg
BRP103849713 103862218
BNA106368756 106408600 106423277 106438508
BOE106305178 106310570
RSZ108843027 108852642 130508219
THJ104804447
CPAP110812057
CIT102608315
CICCICLE_v10007313mg
PVY116114036 116118520
MINC123194548
TCC18588195
GRA105772791
GHI107900997 107962841
GAB108486121
DZI111285465 111285563 111303021
EGR104437949
GMX100811246 100813294
GSJ114381717 114393744
PVUPHAVU_003G126300g
VRA106769194
VAR108320668
VUN114178190
VUM124838538
CCAJ109807314
APRC113847964
MTR11443731
TPRA123907166
CAM101500267
PSAT127138739
VVO131630128
LJALj4g3v2215480.1(Lj4g3v2215480.1) Lj4g3v2215480.2(Lj4g3v2215480.2)
ADU107495845
AIP107638430
AHF112696156 112740737
LANG109356534
PCIN129308194
QSAO6P43_003776
FVE101310736
RCN112185872
PPER18769367
PMUM103340501
PAVI110748930
PDUL117635831
MDM103418228 103454158
MSYL126608195
PXB103959117
ZJU107423840
MNT21402511
CSAV115705496
CSV101214976
CMO103492407
BHJ120071235
MCHA111016508
CMAX111466259 111484863
CMOS111441122 111461645
CPEP111780162 111793871
RCU8259021
JCU105638037
HBR110636542 110636543
MESC110603783
POP18100258
PEU105111406
PALZ118048527
JRE108993578
CILL122304213
CAVE132165282
QSU111987337
QLO115969174
TWL120005172 120005358
VVI100268037
VRI117925033
SLY101261722
SPEN107026571
SOT102586908
SSTN125877804
SDUL129891201
CANN107877934
LBB132603356
NTA107798112 107827281
NSY104234932
NTO104110270
NAU109206597
INI109190601
ITR116022700
SIND105173734
OEU111403740
EGT105970939
SSPL121796221 121799967
SHIS125197015
APAN127264780
HAN110928432
ECAD122599311
LSV111910406
DCR108192546
CSIN114261914
RVL131327279
AEW130756747 130789657
BVG104901700 104901702
SOE110799548
CQI110715969 110721851
ATRI130816174
MOF131157283
MING122066726
TSS122669199
PSOM113326588 113339287 113339302
OSA4330940
OBR102714890
OGL127762320
BDI100824912
ATS109771574
TDC119318189 119323058
TAES123128669 123138725 123145804
TUA125514986
LPER127305673
LRD124693311 124693332
SBI8081954
ZMA541648
SITA101756273
SVS117840635
PVIR120644250 120657403
PHAI112891708
PDA103716942
EGU105041974
MUS103969029
ZOF122000812 122005102
DCT110110517
PEQ110033140
AOF109844832
MSIN131251814
NCOL116257349
ATR18423952
SMOSELMODRAFT_103525 SELMODRAFT_173433
PPP112278437
GSLGasu_48290
CNECNA02370
CNBCNBA2210
CNGCNAG_00247
CGICGB_B3130C
CDEUCNBG_0322
TMSTREMEDRAFT_29255
TASAA1Q1_07452
CCACCcaHIS019_0601920(CcaverHIS019_0601920)
TVSTRAVEDRAFT_67257
DSQDICSQDRAFT_92955
PCOPHACADRAFT_177943
SHSSTEHIDRAFT_102335
HIRHETIRDRAFT_235542
PSQPUNSTDRAFT_76716
ADLAURDEDRAFT_83944
FMEFOMMEDRAFT_126943
GTRGLOTRDRAFT_140080
RSXRhiXN_07831
LBCLACBIDRAFT_241294
CCICC1G_15806
ABPAGABI1DRAFT77562(AGABI1DRAFT_77562)
ABVAGABI2DRAFT188762(AGABI2DRAFT_188762)
MRRMoror_7544
MOREE1B28_003344
SCMSCHCO_02629850(SCHCODRAFT_02629850)
CPUTCONPUDRAFT_128756 CONPUDRAFT_147051
SLASERLADRAFT_350049
PTRCPtA15_11A440
PSTRPst134EA_017495
MLRMELLADRAFT_90413
MBRMONBRDRAFT_16322
SREPTSG_00811
DDIDDB_G0284835(aass)
DPPDICPUDRAFT_51448
DFADFA_03752(aass)
TETTTHERM_00149450
PTMGSPATT00020034001 GSPATT00022271001 GSPATT00031371001
PTIPHATRDRAFT_54394(LKRSDH)
FCYFRACYDRAFT_264866
TPSTHAPSDRAFT_261124
PIFPITG_03530
PSOJPHYSODRAFT_552101
SPARSPRG_16261
EHXEMIHUDRAFT_467888 EMIHUDRAFT_74668
NGRNAEGRDRAFT_79185
 » show all
Reference
1  [PMID:4385118]
  Authors
Hutzler J, Dancis J.
  Title
Conversion of lysine to saccharopine by human tissues.
  Journal
Biochim Biophys Acta 158:62-9 (1968)
DOI:10.1016/0304-4165(68)90072-X
Reference
2  [PMID:6434529]
  Authors
Markovitz PJ, Chuang DT, Cox RP.
  Title
Familial hyperlysinemias. Purification and characterization of the bifunctional aminoadipic semialdehyde synthase with lysine-ketoglutarate reductase and saccharopine dehydrogenase activities.
  Journal
J Biol Chem 259:11643-6 (1984)
Other DBs
ExplorEnz - The Enzyme Database: 1.5.1.9
IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature: 1.5.1.9
ExPASy - ENZYME nomenclature database: 1.5.1.9
BRENDA, the Enzyme Database: 1.5.1.9
CAS: 37256-26-1
LinkDB

DBGET integrated database retrieval system